Merrimack College Women's Cross Country
Merrimack College fields a women's cross country team in the Metro Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 21 players, well above the median of 14, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $551,847, well above the median of $162k — $26,278 per roster spot, top 10% of Division I women's cross country programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 17 in force from 2025-26, that is 4 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (14 of 346 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The school gave $7,495,356 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $24,256 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's cross country programs
Where this program sits against its 346 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 17)
The program
- Roster21 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap17 4 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$551,847 for the year
- Operating expenses$15,439 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$26,278 division median $14,760
- Athletic aid, women's teams$7,495,356 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$24,256 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$78,197 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Chris Cameron head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Cayla Pellegrini | Assistant Track & Field Coach (Distance) | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school cross country players191,733 2024-25
- Division I roster spots656 346 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 290 0.34% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's cross country recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 72%
Women's Cross Country
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $551,847 $26,278 per roster spot · top 10% of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $7,495,356
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $78,197
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $51,786
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 21 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 4 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Merrimack College
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Cross Country programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Massachusetts Lowell Division I · America East Conference | 10 | — | — | 1000 | 85% | |
| Gordon College Division III · Conference of New England | 16 | 10 | $33k | — | 59% | |
| Endicott College Division III · Conference of New England | 16 | 13 | $42k | — | 72% | |
| Tufts University Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference | 18 | — | — | — | 10% | |
| Lesley University Division III · North Atlantic Conference | 20 | — | — | — | 94% | |
| Bentley University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference | 20 | — | — | — | 48% | |
| Harvard University Division I · The Ivy League | 20 | — | — | 985 | 3% | |
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference | 21 | 19 | $55k | — | 5% | |
| Suffolk University Division III · Conference of New England | 22 | — | — | — | 85% | |
| Boston University Division I · Patriot League | 22 | — | — | 1000 | 11% | |
| Brandeis University Division III · University Athletic Association | 22 | — | — | — | 35% | |
| Emerson College Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference | 22 | 9 | $21k | — | 47% |
Other women's cross country programs in the Metro Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Merrimack College 4 over cap | 21 | $552k | $26,278 | — | vs | |
| Siena University 4 over cap | 21 | $310k | $14,760 | 1000 | vs | |
| Fairfield University room for 1 | 16 | $151k | $9,432 | 994 | vs | |
| Niagara University room for 9 | 8 | $118k | $14,797 | 992 | vs | |
| Canisius University | — | — | — | 992 | vs | |
| Iona University | — | — | — | 987 | vs | |
| Manhattan University | — | — | — | 992 | vs | |
| Marist University | — | — | — | 1000 | vs | |
| Mount St. Mary's University | — | — | — | 1000 | vs | |
| Quinnipiac University | — | — | — | 1000 | vs | |
| Rider University | — | — | — | 993 | vs | |
| Sacred Heart University | — | — | — | 993 | vs | |
| Saint Peter's University | — | — | — | 1000 | vs |
Every Metro Conference women's cross country program · Women's Cross Country budgets ranked