Mississippi Valley State University Football
Mississippi Valley State University fields a football team in the Southwestern Athletic Conf. (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 98 players, below the median of 119, with 1 head coach and 6 assistants. Team expenses were $1,545,843, well below the median of $9.1M — $15,773 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I football programs. That leaves room for 7 under the Division I roster cap of 105 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 938, about the median of 964, with 90% of players retained year to year. The school gave $898,694 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $4,259 per roster spot.
Among Division I football programs
Where this program sits against its 261 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 105)
The program
- Roster98 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap105 room for 7
- Coaching staff1 head, 6 assistant
- Team expenses$1,545,843 for the year
- Operating expenses$349,356 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$15,773 division median $79,762
- Academic Progress Rate938 multi-year; 892 latest
- Players retained90% year to year
- Eligible96% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$898,694 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$4,259 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$2,222 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Terrell Buckley head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Grant Simms | Associate Head Coach | Offensive Coordinator | Wide Receiver | On file · sign in |
| Deondri Clark | Assistant Head Coach | Defensive Line | On file · sign in |
| Leroy Frederick | Special Assistant to Head Coach | Tight Ends | On file · sign in |
| Demetri Wilson | Recruiting Coordinator | On file · sign in |
| Atavis Campbell | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school football players1,029,588 2024-25
- Division I roster spots31,184 261 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 33 3.0% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the football recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Rural
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
- HBCU
- Yes
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 22%
Football
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,545,843 $15,774 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 6 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $898,694
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $2,222
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $7,912
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 0 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Mississippi Valley State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Football programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Delta State University Division II · Gulf South Conference | 28 | 107 | $1.5M | — | 100% | |
| University of Mississippi Division I · Southeastern Conference | 75 | 126 | $62M | 997 | 98% | |
| Millsaps College Division III · Southern Athletic Association | 83 | 113 | $588k | — | 49% | |
| Belhaven University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 83 | 104 | $986k | — | 53% | |
| Jackson State University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 85 | 136 | $3.3M | 973 | 91% | |
| University of Arkansas, Monticello Division II · Great American Conference | 85 | 135 | $1.6M | — | — | |
| Mississippi State University Division I · Southeastern Conference | 89 | 110 | $38M | 984 | 76% | |
| University of Arkansas, Pine Bluff Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 109 | 110 | $2.1M | 949 | 58% | |
| University of Memphis Division I · American Conference | 113 | 165 | $22M | 980 | 93% | |
| Rhodes College Division III · Southern Athletic Association | 115 | 84 | $850k | — | 50% | |
| University of Louisiana Monroe Division I · Sun Belt Conference | 121 | 117 | $7.8M | 966 | 75% | |
| Alcorn State University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 122 | 118 | $4M | 963 | 25% |
Other football programs in the Southwestern Athletic Conf.
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grambling State University 49 over cap | 154 | $5M | $32,350 | 937 | vs | |
| Alabama State University 12 over cap | 117 | $4.9M | $42,203 | 942 | vs | |
| Bethune-Cookman University 12 over cap | 117 | $4.6M | $39,135 | 938 | vs | |
| Alabama A&M University 41 over cap | 146 | $4.4M | $30,015 | 924 | vs | |
| Alcorn State University 13 over cap | 118 | $4M | $33,520 | 963 | vs | |
| Prairie View A&M University room for 4 | 101 | $3.6M | $35,733 | 910 | vs | |
| Florida A&M University 12 over cap | 117 | $3.5M | $29,772 | 931 | vs | |
| Jackson State University 31 over cap | 136 | $3.3M | $24,319 | 973 | vs | |
| Southern University, Baton Rouge 17 over cap | 122 | $3.2M | $26,244 | 952 | vs | |
| Texas Southern University 15 over cap | 120 | $2.8M | $22,921 | 950 | vs | |
| University of Arkansas, Pine Bluff 5 over cap | 110 | $2.1M | $19,198 | 949 | vs | |
| Mississippi Valley State University room for 7 | 98 | $1.5M | $15,773 | 938 | vs |
Every Southwestern Athletic Conf. football program · Football budgets ranked