Florida A&M University Football
Florida A&M University fields a football team in the Southwestern Athletic Conf. (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 117 players, about the median of 119, with 1 head coach and 9 assistants. Team expenses were $3,483,353, well below the median of $9.1M — $29,772 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I football programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 105 in force from 2025-26, that is 12 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (230 of 261 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 931, about the median of 964, with 94% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,493,705 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $12,164 per roster spot.
Among Division I football programs
Where this program sits against its 261 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 105)
The program
- Roster117 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap105 12 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 9 assistant
- Team expenses$3,483,353 for the year
- Operating expenses$536,413 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$29,772 division median $79,762
- Academic Progress Rate931 multi-year; 925 latest
- Players retained94% year to year
- Eligible90% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$2,493,705 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$12,164 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$12,000 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Quinn Gray head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school football players1,029,588 2024-25
- Division I roster spots31,184 261 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 33 3.0% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the football recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
- HBCU
- Yes
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores required
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 52%
Football
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $3,483,353 $29,772 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 9 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $2,493,705
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $12,000
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $5,785 in-state · $17,725 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 8 burglaries · 6 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Florida A&M University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Football programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Florida State University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 1 | 124 | $83M | 942 | 25% | |
| Valdosta State University Division II · Gulf South Conference | 66 | 143 | $2.2M | — | 83% | |
| Albany State University (Georgia) Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. | 79 | 86 | $1.4M | — | — | |
| University of Florida Division I · Southeastern Conference | 128 | 131 | $52M | 974 | 24% | |
| Troy University Division I · Sun Belt Conference | 137 | 129 | $10M | 961 | 93% | |
| Fort Valley State University Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. | 148 | 113 | $1.1M | — | 63% |
Other football programs in the Southwestern Athletic Conf.
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grambling State University 49 over cap | 154 | $5M | $32,350 | 937 | vs | |
| Alabama State University 12 over cap | 117 | $4.9M | $42,203 | 942 | vs | |
| Bethune-Cookman University 12 over cap | 117 | $4.6M | $39,135 | 938 | vs | |
| Alabama A&M University 41 over cap | 146 | $4.4M | $30,015 | 924 | vs | |
| Alcorn State University 13 over cap | 118 | $4M | $33,520 | 963 | vs | |
| Prairie View A&M University room for 4 | 101 | $3.6M | $35,733 | 910 | vs | |
| Florida A&M University 12 over cap | 117 | $3.5M | $29,772 | 931 | vs | |
| Jackson State University 31 over cap | 136 | $3.3M | $24,319 | 973 | vs | |
| Southern University, Baton Rouge 17 over cap | 122 | $3.2M | $26,244 | 952 | vs | |
| Texas Southern University 15 over cap | 120 | $2.8M | $22,921 | 950 | vs | |
| University of Arkansas, Pine Bluff 5 over cap | 110 | $2.1M | $19,198 | 949 | vs | |
| Mississippi Valley State University room for 7 | 98 | $1.5M | $15,773 | 938 | vs |
Every Southwestern Athletic Conf. football program · Football budgets ranked