Start your board
Programs›Men's Golf›Minnesota State University, Mankato›Men's Golf
Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Minnesota State University, Mankato Men's Golf

Mankato, MN · the Mavericks · Minnesota State University, Mankato overview
10
Roster
2024–25 season
$124k
Team budget
21st percentile in Division II
$12,354
Per roster spot
median $17,990
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
91%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Minnesota State University, Mankato fields a men's golf team in the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 10 players, about the median of 11, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $123,545, below the median of $190k — $12,354 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II men's golf programs. The school gave $1,828,100 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $4,536 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 195 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$124k
Spend per player$12,354
Roster size10
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$38k$772k
this programevery Division II men's golf program

Roster sizes

330
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster10 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$123,545 for the year
  • Operating expenses$95,269 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$12,354 division median $17,990
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$1,828,100 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$4,536 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$126,712 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Alex Schmitz head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Minnesota State University, Mankato on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots2,285 195 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 71 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
12,897undergraduates · 14,709 students in all
Women 58% Men 42%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
91%admitted · of 8,974 applicants
ACT middle 50%22 – 25
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
54%
10on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$123,545 $12,355 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$1,828,100
Recruiting spend, men's
$126,712
$17,227net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$24,428
Sticker, out-of-state$33,798
Average net price$17,227
Net price by family income
$0–30k$11,920
$30–48k$12,568
$48–75k$15,200
$75–110k$19,870
$110k and up$21,860
Tuition & fees
$9,490 in-state · $18,860 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.55violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.55
Property0.15
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 19 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
13 over 2022–2024
23%of bachelor's degrees in business · 28 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business583 · 23%
Health professions & nursing557 · 22%
Education185 · 7%
Psychology133 · 5%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation123 · 5%

Research Minnesota State University, Mankato

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Golf programs within 150 miles

Minnesota State University, MankatoBethany Lutheran College · 1 miGustavus Adolphus College · 12 miMartin Luther College · 26 miSt. Olaf College · 46 miCarleton College · 47 miCrown College (Minnesota) · 53 miNorth Central University · 67 miAugsburg University · 68 miUniversity of St. Thomas (Minnesota) · 68 miMacalester College · 68 miUniversity of Minnesota, Twin Cities · 68 miConcordia University, St. Paul · 69 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Bethany Lutheran College Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference19$53k—51%
Gustavus Adolphus College Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference1229$145k—62%
Martin Luther College Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference2615$45k—83%
St. Olaf College Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference4610$84k—52%
Carleton College Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference478$77k—22%
Crown College (Minnesota) Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference536$41k—63%
North Central University Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference6711$58k—91%
Augsburg University Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference6812$80k—77%
University of St. Thomas (Minnesota) Division I · The Summit League688$311k—85%
Macalester College Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference6810$90k—28%
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities Division I · Big Ten Conference6810$1M98477%
Concordia University, St. Paul Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference6910$134k—75%

Other men's golf programs in the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Minnesota, Crookston11$204k$18,567—vs
Winona State University11$169k$15,352—vs
University of Mary15$142k$9,439—vs
Concordia University, St. Paul10$134k$13,424—vs
University of Jamestown16$129k$8,078—vs
Minnesota State University, Mankato10$124k$12,354—vs
Augustana University (South Dakota)10$119k$11,909—vs
Minot State University11$119k$10,775—vs
Bemidji State University16$111k$6,935—vs
University of Sioux Falls11$90k$8,207—vs
St. Cloud State University————vs

Every Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked