Start your board
Programs›Men's Lacrosse›Merrimack College›Men's Lacrosse
Division I · Metro Conference

Merrimack College Men's Lacrosse

North Andover, MA · the Warriors · Merrimack College overview
37
Roster
room for 11 under the cap of 48
$1.2M
Team budget
26th percentile in Division I
$31,203
Per roster spot
median $31,286
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
74%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Merrimack College fields a men's lacrosse team in the Metro Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 37 players, below the median of 51, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,154,538, below the median of $1.6M — $31,203 per roster spot, upper half of Division I men's lacrosse programs. That leaves room for 11 under the Division I roster cap of 48 in force from 2025-26. The school gave $9,697,148 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $25,318 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's lacrosse programs

Where this program sits against its 77 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$1.2M
Spend per player$31,203
Roster size37
Coaching staff4

Team budgets across the division

$676k$5.2M
this programevery Division I men's lacrosse program

Roster sizes (cap 48)

3766
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster37 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap48 room for 11
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$1,154,538 for the year
  • Operating expenses$86,787 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$31,203 division median $31,286
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$9,697,148 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$25,318 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$190,215 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Mike SciamannaHead Men's Lacrosse CoachOn file · sign in
Chris DiantgikisAssistant Men's Lacrosse CoachOn file · sign in
Christian ThomasAssistant Men's Lacrosse CoachOn file · sign in
Steve MorelandAssistant Men's Lacrosse CoachOn file · sign in
Put Merrimack College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school lacrosse players113,696 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots3,813 77 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 30 3.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's lacrosse recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
4,199undergraduates · 5,688 students in all
Women 56% Men 44%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
74%admitted · of 13,693 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
72%

Men's Lacrosse

Full picture →
37on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 4837
room for 11
Team expenses
$1,154,538 $31,204 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$9,697,148
Recruiting spend, men's
$190,215
$38,849net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$74,281
Average net price$38,849
Net price by family income
$0–30k$27,376
$30–48k$30,509
$48–75k$32,926
$75–110k$37,097
$110k and up$41,477
Tuition & fees
$51,786

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.42violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.42
Property0.00
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 21 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
4 over 2022–2024
32%of bachelor's degrees in business · 24 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business297 · 32%
Health professions & nursing122 · 13%
Family & consumer sciences85 · 9%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation72 · 8%
Criminal justice & protective services61 · 7%

Research Merrimack College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Lacrosse programs within 150 miles

Merrimack CollegeUniversity of Massachusetts Lowell · 10 miGordon College · 16 miEndicott College · 16 miSalem State University · 16 miRivier University · 18 miTufts University · 18 miBentley University · 20 miHarvard University · 20 miMassachusetts Institute of Technology · 21 miBoston University · 22 miEmerson College · 22 miEmmanuel College (Massachusetts) · 23 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of Massachusetts Lowell Division I · America East Conference1044$1.2M98785%
Gordon College Division III · Conference of New England1620$167k—59%
Endicott College Division III · Conference of New England1657$166k—72%
Salem State University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference1635$49k—96%
Rivier University Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference1839$135k—82%
Tufts University Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference1859$712k—10%
Bentley University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference2063$213k—48%
Harvard University Division I · The Ivy League2054$1.4M9963%
Massachusetts Institute of Technology Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference2137$142k—5%
Boston University Division I · Patriot League2258$2.2M98811%
Emerson College Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference2223$184k—47%
Emmanuel College (Massachusetts) Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference2328$117k—81%

Other men's lacrosse programs in the Metro Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Quinnipiac University at cap48$1.6M$32,916977vs
Marist University room for 741$1.5M$35,998990vs
Sacred Heart University 12 over cap60$1.4M$23,440983vs
Siena University 4 over cap52$1.3M$25,105993vs
Mount St. Mary's University room for 246$1.3M$27,790987vs
Merrimack College room for 1137$1.2M$31,203—vs
Manhattan University room for 444$782k$17,782994vs
Canisius University 1 over cap49$708k$14,454983vs
Iona University room for 840$676k$16,906—vs

Every Metro Conference men's lacrosse program · Men's Lacrosse budgets ranked