Start your board
Programs›Men's Lacrosse›Emmanuel College (Massachusetts)›Men's Lacrosse
Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference

Emmanuel College (Massachusetts) Men's Lacrosse

28
Roster
2024–25 season
$117k
Team budget
17th percentile in Division III
$4,191
Per roster spot
median $4,999
5
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
81%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Emmanuel College (Massachusetts) fields a men's lacrosse team in the Great Northeast Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 28 players, below the median of 41, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $117,369, below the median of $188k — $4,191 per roster spot, lower half of Division III men's lacrosse programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's lacrosse programs

Where this program sits against its 222 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$117k
Spend per player$4,191
Roster size28
Coaching staff5

Team budgets across the division

$24k$754k
this programevery Division III men's lacrosse program

Roster sizes

1270
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster28 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
  • Team expenses$117,369 for the year
  • Operating expenses$59,570 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$4,191 division median $4,999
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$19,974 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
John Carroll head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Emmanuel College (Massachusetts) on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school lacrosse players113,696 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots8,660 222 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 13 7.6% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's lacrosse recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,973undergraduates · 2,059 students in all
Women 78% Men 22%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
81%admitted · of 5,937 applicants
SAT middle 50%1170 – 1330
ACT middle 50%26 – 31
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
66%

Men's Lacrosse

Full picture →
28on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$117,369 $4,192 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$19,974
$33,214net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$67,054
Average net price$33,214
Net price by family income
$0–30k$26,767
$30–48k$27,336
$48–75k$29,300
$75–110k$30,863
$110k and up$34,351
Tuition & fees
$46,686

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.51violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.51
Property0.00
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 7 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
19%of bachelor's degrees in biological sciences · 20 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Biological sciences76 · 19%
Business60 · 15%
Health professions & nursing55 · 13%
Social sciences43 · 10%
Education39 · 10%

Research Emmanuel College (Massachusetts)

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Lacrosse programs within 150 miles

Emmanuel College (Massachusetts)Wentworth Institute of Technology · 1 miBoston University · 1 miMassachusetts Institute of Technology · 1 miEmerson College · 2 miHarvard University · 2 miUniversity of Massachusetts Boston · 4 miTufts University · 5 miBentley University · 7 miCurry College · 7 miLasell University · 7 miBabson College · 9 miRegis College (Massachusetts) · 11 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Wentworth Institute of Technology Division III · Conference of New England149$181k—85%
Boston University Division I · Patriot League158$2.2M98811%
Massachusetts Institute of Technology Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference137$142k—5%
Emerson College Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference223$184k—47%
Harvard University Division I · The Ivy League254$1.4M9963%
University of Massachusetts Boston Division III · Little East Conference443$303k—83%
Tufts University Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference559$712k—10%
Bentley University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference763$213k—48%
Curry College Division III · Conference of New England736$140k—92%
Lasell University Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference732$144k—82%
Babson College Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference957$296k—20%
Regis College (Massachusetts) Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference1122$84k—89%

Other men's lacrosse programs in the Great Northeast Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Norwich University43$226k$5,259—vs
University of Saint Joseph (Connecticut)42$175k$4,171—vs
New England College27$164k$6,076—vs
Lasell University32$144k$4,509—vs
Saint Joseph's College (Maine)41$138k$3,366—vs
Rivier University39$135k$3,460—vs
Emmanuel College (Massachusetts)28$117k$4,191—vs
Albertus Magnus College15$117k$7,780—vs
Dean College42$115k$2,728—vs
Regis College (Massachusetts)22$84k$3,821—vs
Mitchell College12$76k$6,348—vs
Colby-Sawyer College————vs
Elms College————vs

Every Great Northeast Athletic Conference men's lacrosse program · Men's Lacrosse budgets ranked