Start your board
Programs›Men's Lacrosse›Manhattan University›Men's Lacrosse
Division I · Metro Conference

Manhattan University Men's Lacrosse

The Bronx, NY · the Jaspers · Manhattan University overview
44
Roster
room for 4 under the cap of 48
$782k
Team budget
8th percentile in Division I
$17,782
Per roster spot
median $31,286
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
994
APR
99% of players retained
78%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Manhattan University fields a men's lacrosse team in the Metro Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 44 players, below the median of 51, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $782,437, well below the median of $1.6M — $17,782 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I men's lacrosse programs. That leaves room for 4 under the Division I roster cap of 48 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 994, about the median of 988, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,386,254 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $13,024 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's lacrosse programs

Where this program sits against its 77 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$782k
Spend per player$17,782
Roster size44
Coaching staff4
APR994

Team budgets across the division

$676k$5.2M
this programevery Division I men's lacrosse program

Roster sizes (cap 48)

3766
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster44 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap48 room for 4
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$782,437 for the year
  • Operating expenses$127,497 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$17,782 division median $31,286
  • Academic Progress Rate994 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained99% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$3,386,254 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$13,024 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$95,279 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Doug Sage head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Colby WeishaarAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Robert PousakAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Jayson TingueAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put Manhattan University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school lacrosse players113,696 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots3,813 77 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 30 3.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's lacrosse recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,928undergraduates · 3,495 students in all
Women 44% Men 56%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
78%admitted · of 10,432 applicants
SAT middle 50%1150 – 1340
ACT middle 50%22 – 31
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
66%

Men's Lacrosse

Full picture →
44on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 4844
room for 4
Academic Progress Rate994
99% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$782,437 $17,783 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$3,386,254
Recruiting spend, men's
$95,279
$28,349net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$72,590
Average net price$28,349
Net price by family income
$0–30k$24,024
$30–48k$25,103
$48–75k$27,042
$75–110k$28,655
$110k and up$29,209
Tuition & fees
$50,850

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.52violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.52
Property1.03
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 2 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
29%of bachelor's degrees in engineering · 20 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Master's
Engineering189 · 29%
Business164 · 25%
Education51 · 8%
Communication & journalism45 · 7%
Psychology32 · 5%

Research Manhattan University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Lacrosse programs within 150 miles

Manhattan UniversityUniversity of Mount Saint Vincent · 2 miThe City College of New York · 5 miIona University · 6 miFairleigh Dickinson University, Florham · 7 miState University of New York Maritime College · 8 miU.S. Merchant Marine Academy · 9 miMercy University · 9 miFelician University · 10 miSt. Thomas Aquinas College · 11 miDominican University New York · 11 miStevens Institute of Technology · 12 miSt. John's University (New York) · 13 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of Mount Saint Vincent Division III · Skyline Conference234$81k—85%
The City College of New York Division III · City University of New York Athletic Conference5———58%
Iona University Division I · Metro Conference640$676k—91%
Fairleigh Dickinson University, Florham Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom7———96%
State University of New York Maritime College Division III · Skyline Conference853$167k—79%
U.S. Merchant Marine Academy Division III · Skyline Conference942$159k—32%
Mercy University Division II · East Coast Conference939$299k—85%
Felician University Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference1029$442k—94%
St. Thomas Aquinas College Division II · East Coast Conference1138$470k—82%
Dominican University New York Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference1157$231k—79%
Stevens Institute of Technology Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom1261$390k—43%
St. John's University (New York) Division I · BIG EAST Conference1352$2.3M98980%

Other men's lacrosse programs in the Metro Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Quinnipiac University at cap48$1.6M$32,916977vs
Marist University room for 741$1.5M$35,998990vs
Sacred Heart University 12 over cap60$1.4M$23,440983vs
Siena University 4 over cap52$1.3M$25,105993vs
Mount St. Mary's University room for 246$1.3M$27,790987vs
Merrimack College room for 1137$1.2M$31,203—vs
Manhattan University room for 444$782k$17,782994vs
Canisius University 1 over cap49$708k$14,454983vs
Iona University room for 840$676k$16,906—vs

Every Metro Conference men's lacrosse program · Men's Lacrosse budgets ranked