Start your board
Programs›Men's Soccer›Mars Hill University›Men's Soccer
Division II · South Atlantic Conference

Mars Hill University Men's Soccer

Mars Hill, NC · the Lions · Mars Hill University overview
70
Roster
2024–25 season
$680k
Team budget
86th percentile in Division II
$9,711
Per roster spot
median $12,081
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
78%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Mars Hill University fields a men's soccer team in the South Atlantic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 70 players, well above the median of 35, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $679,805, above the median of $483k — $9,711 per roster spot, lower half of Division II men's soccer programs. The school gave $3,171,547 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $6,805 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 199 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$680k
Spend per player$9,711
Roster size70
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$41k$840k
this programevery Division II men's soccer program

Roster sizes

20115
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster70 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$679,805 for the year
  • Operating expenses$85,015 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$9,711 division median $12,081
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$3,171,547 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$6,805 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$43,234 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Gregg Munn head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Mars Hill University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots7,721 199 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 63 1.6% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,002undergraduates · 1,049 students in all
Women 48% Men 52%
Setting
Rural
Type
Private · Baccalaureate college
Affiliation
None
78%admitted · of 1,393 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
42%

Men's Soccer

Full picture →
70on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$679,805 $9,712 per roster spot · top quarter of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$3,171,547
Recruiting spend, men's
$43,234
$19,842net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$50,498
Average net price$19,842
Net price by family income
$0–30k$17,372
$30–48k$17,337
$48–75k$20,703
$75–110k$22,308
$110k and up$24,291
Tuition & fees
$37,270

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.2violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.20
Property2.70
In residence halls
7 burglaries · 2 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
22%of bachelor's degrees in business · 18 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business46 · 22%
Health professions & nursing34 · 16%
Biological sciences23 · 11%
Psychology18 · 8%
Criminal justice & protective services18 · 8%

Research Mars Hill University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles

Mars Hill UniversityUniversity of North Carolina Asheville · 15 miWarren Wilson College · 16 miTusculum University · 27 miEast Tennessee State University · 34 miBrevard College · 42 miLees-McRae College · 44 miNorth Greenville University · 53 miCarson-Newman University · 56 miKing University · 57 miFurman University · 63 miGardner-Webb University · 64 miUniversity of South Carolina Upstate · 66 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of North Carolina Asheville Division I · Big South Conference1537$439k98794%
Warren Wilson College Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference1619$59k—78%
Tusculum University Division II · South Atlantic Conference2740$354k—60%
East Tennessee State University Division I · Southern Conference3428$450k97987%
Brevard College Division III · USA South Athletic Conference4269$148k—40%
Lees-McRae College Division II · Conference Carolinas4432$547k—81%
North Greenville University Division II · Conference Carolinas5348$753k—63%
Carson-Newman University Division II · South Atlantic Conference5628$575k—68%
King University Division II · Conference Carolinas5739$328k—54%
Furman University Division I · Southern Conference6330$1.2M99553%
Gardner-Webb University Division I · Big South Conference6469$905k96787%
University of South Carolina Upstate Division I · Big South Conference6643$669k94670%

Other men's soccer programs in the South Atlantic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Mars Hill University70$680k$9,711—vs
Wingate University32$602k$18,808—vs
Carson-Newman University28$575k$20,537—vs
Catawba College43$556k$12,928—vs
Lincoln Memorial University41$528k$12,867—vs
Lenoir-Rhyne University42$519k$12,366—vs
Anderson University (South Carolina)38$459k$12,085—vs
Newberry College46$406k$8,823—vs
Tusculum University40$354k$8,861—vs
Emory & Henry University32$239k$7,480—vs
Coker University62$209k$3,365—vs

Every South Atlantic Conference men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked