Start your board
Programs›Men's Soccer›University of North Carolina Asheville›Men's Soccer
Division I · Big South Conference

University of North Carolina Asheville Men's Soccer

Asheville, NC · the Bulldogs · University of North Carolina Asheville overview
37
Roster
9 over the D-I cap of 28
$439k
Team budget
4th percentile in Division I
$11,858
Per roster spot
median $35,187
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
987
APR
99% of players retained
94%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

University of North Carolina Asheville fields a men's soccer team in the Big South Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 37 players, above the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $438,764, well below the median of $1.1M — $11,858 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I men's soccer programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26, that is 9 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (167 of 213 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 987, about the median of 981, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $979,771 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $5,024 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 213 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$439k
Spend per player$11,858
Roster size37
Coaching staff3
APR987

Team budgets across the division

$331k$3.6M
this programevery Division I men's soccer program

Roster sizes (cap 28)

2569
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster37 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap28 9 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$438,764 for the year
  • Operating expenses$138,933 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$11,858 division median $35,187
  • Academic Progress Rate987 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained99% year to year
  • Eligible98% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$979,771 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$5,024 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$61,089 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Danny Frid head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Derek NeidlingerAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Ronnie HrehaAssistant Coach / Goalkeeper Coachnot on file
Louis BeckettAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put University of North Carolina Asheville on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots6,689 213 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 72 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,907undergraduates · 2,925 students in all
Women 60% Men 40%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
None
94%admitted · of 5,465 applicants
SAT middle 50%1170 – 1350
ACT middle 50%22 – 29
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
55%

Men's Soccer

Full picture →
37on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 2837
9 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate987
99% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$438,764 $11,858 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$979,771
Recruiting spend, men's
$61,089
$14,175net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$22,279
Sticker, out-of-state$39,627
Average net price$14,175
Net price by family income
$0–30k$6,513
$30–48k$8,674
$48–75k$13,105
$75–110k$16,977
$110k and up$17,721
Tuition & fees
$7,461 in-state · $24,809 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.29violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.29
Property0.98
In residence halls
3 burglaries · 17 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
16%of bachelor's degrees in visual & performing arts · 18 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Visual & performing arts106 · 16%
Psychology101 · 15%
Social sciences65 · 10%
Business59 · 9%
Natural resources & conservation52 · 8%

Research University of North Carolina Asheville

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles

University of North Carolina AshevilleWarren Wilson College · 7 miMars Hill University · 15 miBrevard College · 28 miNorth Greenville University · 39 miTusculum University · 40 miFurman University · 48 miEast Tennessee State University · 49 miLees-McRae College · 54 miUniversity of South Carolina Upstate · 54 miGardner-Webb University · 57 miWofford College · 58 miConverse University · 59 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Warren Wilson College Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference719$59k—78%
Mars Hill University Division II · South Atlantic Conference1570$680k—78%
Brevard College Division III · USA South Athletic Conference2869$148k—40%
North Greenville University Division II · Conference Carolinas3948$753k—63%
Tusculum University Division II · South Atlantic Conference4040$354k—60%
Furman University Division I · Southern Conference4830$1.2M99553%
East Tennessee State University Division I · Southern Conference4928$450k97987%
Lees-McRae College Division II · Conference Carolinas5432$547k—81%
University of South Carolina Upstate Division I · Big South Conference5443$669k94670%
Gardner-Webb University Division I · Big South Conference5769$905k96787%
Wofford College Division I · Southern Conference5838$957k97659%
Converse University Division II · Conference Carolinas5945$469k—64%

Other men's soccer programs in the Big South Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
High Point University 7 over cap35$1.3M$35,765957vs
Gardner-Webb University 41 over cap69$905k$13,118967vs
Longwood University 1 over cap29$895k$30,851960vs
University of South Carolina Upstate 15 over cap43$669k$15,555946vs
Presbyterian College 9 over cap37$657k$17,760995vs
University of North Carolina Asheville 9 over cap37$439k$11,858987vs
Winthrop University 2 over cap30$407k$13,554983vs
Radford University 9 over cap37$385k$10,417987vs

Every Big South Conference men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked