Start your board
Programs›Men's Soccer›Lenoir-Rhyne University›Men's Soccer
Division II · South Atlantic Conference

Lenoir-Rhyne University Men's Soccer

Hickory, NC · the Bears · Lenoir-Rhyne University overview
42
Roster
2024–25 season
$519k
Team budget
61st percentile in Division II
$12,366
Per roster spot
median $12,081
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
81%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Lenoir-Rhyne University fields a men's soccer team in the South Atlantic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 42 players, above the median of 35, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $519,381, about the median of $483k — $12,366 per roster spot, upper half of Division II men's soccer programs. The school gave $3,337,618 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $6,238 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 199 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$519k
Spend per player$12,366
Roster size42
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$41k$840k
this programevery Division II men's soccer program

Roster sizes

20115
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster42 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$519,381 for the year
  • Operating expenses$61,655 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$12,366 division median $12,081
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$3,337,618 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$6,238 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$54,367 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Jorge Morales head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Lenoir-Rhyne University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots7,721 199 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 63 1.6% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,477undergraduates · 2,230 students in all
Women 62% Men 38%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Evangelical Lutheran Church
81%admitted · of 6,299 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
51%

Men's Soccer

Full picture →
42on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$519,381 $12,366 per roster spot · upper half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$3,337,618
Recruiting spend, men's
$54,367
$24,042net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$48,410
Average net price$24,042
Net price by family income
$0–30k$22,289
$30–48k$22,427
$48–75k$20,065
$75–110k$25,754
$110k and up$29,067
Tuition & fees
$30,900

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.33violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.33
Property2.36
In residence halls
8 burglaries · 9 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
19%of bachelor's degrees in kinesiology, parks & recreation · 22 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Kinesiology, parks & recreation65 · 19%
Business64 · 19%
Health professions & nursing62 · 18%
Education22 · 7%
Biological sciences22 · 7%

Research Lenoir-Rhyne University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles

Lenoir-Rhyne UniversityDavidson College · 32 miBelmont Abbey College · 37 miGardner-Webb University · 39 miLees-McRae College · 42 miThe University of North Carolina at Charlotte · 45 miQueens University of Charlotte · 47 miCatawba College · 48 miWinthrop University · 58 miPfeiffer University · 61 miUniversity of South Carolina Upstate · 63 miWarren Wilson College · 63 miConverse University · 64 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Davidson College Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference3228$723k99714%
Belmont Abbey College Division II · Conference Carolinas3760$433k—90%
Gardner-Webb University Division I · Big South Conference3969$905k96787%
Lees-McRae College Division II · Conference Carolinas4232$547k—81%
The University of North Carolina at Charlotte Division I · American Conference4533$1.4M95780%
Queens University of Charlotte Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference4734$789k—68%
Catawba College Division II · South Atlantic Conference4843$556k—78%
Winthrop University Division I · Big South Conference5830$407k98375%
Pfeiffer University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference6150$229k—95%
University of South Carolina Upstate Division I · Big South Conference6343$669k94670%
Warren Wilson College Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference6319$59k—78%
Converse University Division II · Conference Carolinas6445$469k—64%

Other men's soccer programs in the South Atlantic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Mars Hill University70$680k$9,711—vs
Wingate University32$602k$18,808—vs
Carson-Newman University28$575k$20,537—vs
Catawba College43$556k$12,928—vs
Lincoln Memorial University41$528k$12,867—vs
Lenoir-Rhyne University42$519k$12,366—vs
Anderson University (South Carolina)38$459k$12,085—vs
Newberry College46$406k$8,823—vs
Tusculum University40$354k$8,861—vs
Emory & Henry University32$239k$7,480—vs
Coker University62$209k$3,365—vs

Every South Atlantic Conference men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked