Connecticut College Women's Water Polo
Connecticut College fields a women's water polo team in the Collegiate Water Polo Association (Women's) (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 12 players, below the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $179,937, above the median of $131k — $14,994 per roster spot, top quarter of Division III women's water polo programs. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.
Among Division III women's water polo programs
Where this program sits against its 19 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster12 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$179,937 for the year
- Operating expenses$44,887 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$14,994 division median $6,638
- Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$70,016 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Matt Anderson | Head Men's & Women's Water Polo Coach | On file · sign in |
| Katie Tijerina | Assistant Men's and Women's Water Polo Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youany time
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school water polo players18,023 2024-25
- Division III roster spots339 19 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 53 1.9% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division III; the women's water polo recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Liberal arts college
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 84%
Women's Water Polo
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $179,937 $14,995 per roster spot · top quarter of Division III
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- None
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $70,016
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $64,812
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 13 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 3 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Connecticut College
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Water Polo programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brown University Division I · Collegiate Water Polo Association (Women's) | 48 | 26 | $608k | 1000 | 5% | |
| Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Division III · Collegiate Water Polo Association (Women's) | 63 | 14 | $85k | — | 71% | |
| Harvard University Division I · Collegiate Water Polo Association (Women's) | 86 | 18 | $354k | 995 | 3% | |
| Long Island University Division I · Metro Conference | 86 | 14 | $387k | — | 90% | |
| Iona University Division I · Metro Conference | 93 | 19 | $269k | 994 | 91% | |
| Marist University Division I · Metro Conference | 97 | 22 | $888k | 992 | 65% | |
| Wagner College Division I · Metro Conference | 116 | 25 | $582k | 992 | 83% | |
| Siena University Division I · Metro Conference | 125 | 18 | $446k | 994 | 71% |
Other women's water polo programs in the Collegiate Water Polo Association (Women's)
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Michigan at cap | 24 | $1.8M | $74,863 | 973 | vs | |
| Brown University 2 over cap | 26 | $608k | $23,389 | 1000 | vs | |
| Princeton University room for 8 | 16 | $528k | $33,012 | 992 | vs | |
| Bucknell University room for 5 | 19 | $504k | $26,506 | 987 | vs | |
| Saint Francis University | 20 | $474k | $23,687 | 993 | vs | |
| Harvard University room for 6 | 18 | $354k | $19,672 | 995 | vs | |
| Mercyhurst University room for 7 | 17 | $310k | $18,262 | — | vs | |
| Macalester College | 16 | $184k | $11,477 | — | vs | |
| Connecticut College | 12 | $180k | $14,994 | — | vs | |
| Carthage College | 18 | $169k | $9,384 | — | vs | |
| Austin College | 24 | $159k | $6,638 | — | vs | |
| Augustana College (Illinois) | 24 | $138k | $5,738 | — | vs | |
| Wheaton College (Massachusetts) | 14 | $85k | $6,063 | — | vs | |
| Washington and Jefferson College | 12 | $78k | $6,475 | — | vs | |
| Pennsylvania State Univ. Erie, the Behrend College | 13 | $48k | $3,673 | — | vs | |
| Denison University | — | — | — | — | vs | |
| Grove City College | — | — | — | — | vs |
Every Collegiate Water Polo Association (Women's) women's water polo program · Women's Water Polo budgets ranked