Start your board
Programs›Women's Swimming & Diving›Kalamazoo College›Women's Swimming & Diving
Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association

Kalamazoo College Women's Swimming & Diving

Kalamazoo, MI · the Hornets · Kalamazoo College overview
18
Roster
2024–25 season
$127k
Team budget
65th percentile in Division III
$7,047
Per roster spot
median $5,677
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
76%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Kalamazoo College fields a women's swimming & diving team in the Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 18 players, about the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $126,863, above the median of $100k — $7,047 per roster spot, upper half of Division III women's swimming & diving programs. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III women's swimming & diving programs

Where this program sits against its 233 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$127k
Spend per player$7,047
Roster size18
Coaching staff4

Team budgets across the division

$12k$697k
this programevery Division III women's swimming & diving program

Roster sizes

455
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster18 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$126,863 for the year
  • Operating expenses$46,572 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$7,047 division median $5,677
  • Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$14,098 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Kyle Oberhill (Diving) head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Kalamazoo College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school swimming & diving players138,303 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots4,715 233 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 29 3.4% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the women's swimming & diving recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,196undergraduates · 1,196 students in all
Women 57% Men 43%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
None
76%admitted · of 3,656 applicants
SAT middle 50%1188 – 1373
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
82%

Women's Swimming & Diving

Full picture →
18on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$126,863 $7,048 per roster spot · upper half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
None
Recruiting spend, women's
$14,098
$26,050net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$74,208
Average net price$26,050
Net price by family income
$0–30k$14,732
$30–48k$12,833
$48–75k$17,500
$75–110k$22,143
$110k and up$29,188
Tuition & fees
$58,614

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.72violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.72
Property3.14
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 5 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
22%of bachelor's degrees in biological sciences · 14 fields · Bachelor's
Biological sciences66 · 22%
Business41 · 14%
Social sciences35 · 12%
Psychology32 · 11%
English24 · 8%

Research Kalamazoo College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Swimming & Diving programs within 150 miles

Kalamazoo CollegeDavenport University · 39 miHope College · 43 miAlbion College · 44 miCalvin University · 44 miGrand Valley State University · 49 miUniversity of Notre Dame · 52 miHillsdale College · 55 miManchester University · 89 miAlma College · 89 miValparaiso University · 94 miUniversity of Michigan · 95 miEastern Michigan University · 101 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Davenport University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference3918$300k—97%
Hope College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association4330$123k—76%
Albion College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association4414$111k—83%
Calvin University Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association4448$206k—71%
Grand Valley State University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference4935$511k—95%
University of Notre Dame Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference5233$2.5M100012%
Hillsdale College Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference55———21%
Manchester University Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference8911$71k—91%
Alma College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association8912$89k—66%
Valparaiso University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference9426$182k99392%
University of Michigan Division I · Big Ten Conference9533$2.8M99518%
Eastern Michigan University Division I · Mid-American Conference10132$1M99281%

Other women's swimming & diving programs in the Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Calvin University48$206k$4,301—vs
Kalamazoo College18$127k$7,047—vs
Hope College30$123k$4,106—vs
Albion College14$111k$7,901—vs
Alma College12$89k$7,430—vs

Every Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association women's swimming & diving program · Women's Swimming & Diving budgets ranked