Start your board
Programs›Men's Cross Country›Sam Houston State University›Men's Cross Country
Division I · Conference USA

Sam Houston State University Men's Cross Country

Huntsville, TX · the Bearkats · Sam Houston State University overview
959
APR
98% of players retained
85%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Sam Houston State University fields a men's cross country team in the Conference USA (NCAA Division I). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 959, about the median of 990, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,830,678 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $13,118 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's cross country programs

Where this program sits against its 314 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

APR959

Team budgets across the division

$14k$1.1M

Roster sizes (cap 17)

134

The program

  • Division I roster cap17 from 2025-26
  • Academic Progress Rate959 multi-year; 892 latest
  • Players retained98% year to year
  • Eligible93% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$3,830,678 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$13,118 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$146,374 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
David Self head coachHead Coachnot on file
Patrick TorresHead CoachOn file · sign in
Put Sam Houston State University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school cross country players241,565 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots854 314 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 280 0.35% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's cross country recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
18,179undergraduates · 21,403 students in all
Women 64% Men 36%
Setting
Town
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
85%admitted · of 17,582 applicants
SAT middle 50%940 – 1140
ACT middle 50%19 – 25
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
55%

Men's Cross Country

Full picture →
Academic Progress Rate959
98% of players kept year to year
Athletic aid, men's teams
$3,830,678
Recruiting spend, men's
$146,374
$14,556net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$26,194
Sticker, out-of-state$35,986
Average net price$14,556
Net price by family income
$0–30k$11,736
$30–48k$12,541
$48–75k$15,419
$75–110k$21,551
$110k and up$23,198
Tuition & fees
$9,228 in-state · $19,020 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.82violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.82
Property0.79
In residence halls
19 burglaries · 35 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
7 over 2022–2024
20%of bachelor's degrees in criminal justice & protective services · 24 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Criminal justice & protective services824 · 20%
Business673 · 17%
Health professions & nursing410 · 10%
Psychology329 · 8%
Education320 · 8%

Research Sam Houston State University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Cross Country programs within 150 miles

Sam Houston State UniversityTexas A&M University, College Station · 47 miPrairie View A&M University · 50 miUniversity of St. Thomas (Texas) · 68 miRice University · 69 miTexas Southern University · 70 miUniversity of Houston · 70 miHouston Christian University · 71 miStephen F. Austin State University · 82 miLamar University · 99 miBaylor University · 109 miThe University of Texas at Tyler · 112 miUniversity of Mary Hardin-Baylor · 116 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Texas A&M University, College Station Division I · Southeastern Conference47——98563%
Prairie View A&M University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf.5010$141k98675%
University of St. Thomas (Texas) Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference6811$51k—93%
Rice University Division I · American Conference69——10008%
Texas Southern University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf.70——96493%
University of Houston Division I · Big 12 Conference70——98670%
Houston Christian University Division I · Southland Conference71——97085%
Stephen F. Austin State University Division I · Southland Conference82——94888%
Lamar University Division I · Southland Conference99——97886%
Baylor University Division I · Big 12 Conference109——100051%
The University of Texas at Tyler Division II · Lone Star Conference11211$137k—92%
University of Mary Hardin-Baylor Division III · American Southwest Conference1168$36k—95%

Other men's cross country programs in the Conference USA

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Jacksonville State University 2 over cap19$256k$13,489980vs
New Mexico State University room for 314$215k$15,389949vs
Sam Houston State University———959vs
Florida International University———997vs
Kennesaw State University———985vs
Liberty University———997vs
Middle Tennessee State University———1000vs
Western Kentucky University———988vs

Every Conference USA men's cross country program · Men's Cross Country budgets ranked