Start your board
Programs›Men's Golf›East Texas Baptist University›Men's Golf
Division III · American Southwest Conference

East Texas Baptist University Men's Golf

Marshall, TX · the Tigers · East Texas Baptist University overview
10
Roster
2024–25 season
$119k
Team budget
80th percentile in Division III
$11,860
Per roster spot
median $5,635
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
60%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

East Texas Baptist University fields a men's golf team in the American Southwest Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 10 players, about the median of 11, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $118,609, well above the median of $65k — $11,860 per roster spot, top quarter of Division III men's golf programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 282 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$119k
Spend per player$11,860
Roster size10
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$5k$338k
this programevery Division III men's golf program

Roster sizes

332
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster10 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$118,609 for the year
  • Operating expenses$58,530 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$11,860 division median $5,635
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$75,630 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Jordan Burchette head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Put East Texas Baptist University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots3,432 282 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 47 2.1% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,659undergraduates · 1,833 students in all
Women 54% Men 46%
Setting
Town
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Baptist
60%admitted · of 1,639 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
48%
10on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$118,609 $11,861 per roster spot · top quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$75,630
$24,388net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$44,661
Average net price$24,388
Net price by family income
$0–30k$20,306
$30–48k$21,898
$48–75k$22,088
$75–110k$24,843
$110k and up$27,661
Tuition & fees
$30,050

Campus safety

Full picture →
0violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.00
Property1.10
In residence halls
6 burglaries · 0 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
23%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 17 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Health professions & nursing62 · 23%
Business55 · 20%
Multidisciplinary studies31 · 11%
Education26 · 10%
Communication & journalism17 · 6%

Research East Texas Baptist University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Golf programs within 150 miles

East Texas Baptist UniversityLeTourneau University · 21 miCentenary College (Louisiana) · 38 miThe University of Texas at Tyler · 54 miSouthern Arkansas University · 83 miLouisiana Tech University · 100 miEast Texas A&M University · 101 miHenderson State University · 132 miUniversity of Louisiana Monroe · 134 miUniversity of Texas at Dallas · 141 miSouthern Methodist University · 141 miSam Houston State University · 145 miUniversity of Dallas · 149 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
LeTourneau University Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference2118$114k—41%
Centenary College (Louisiana) Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference3810$31k—54%
The University of Texas at Tyler Division II · Lone Star Conference549$311k—92%
Southern Arkansas University Division II · Great American Conference8311$149k—67%
Louisiana Tech University Division I · Sun Belt Conference10010$412k94173%
East Texas A&M University Division I · Southland Conference1019$320k—93%
Henderson State University Division II · Great American Conference13210$182k—82%
University of Louisiana Monroe Division I · Sun Belt Conference1348$312k99275%
University of Texas at Dallas Division II · Lone Star Conference14112$135k—65%
Southern Methodist University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference14110$1.3M98761%
Sam Houston State University Division I · Conference USA1459$543k98885%
University of Dallas Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference14913$100k—54%

Other men's golf programs in the American Southwest Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Schreiner University13$166k$12,764—vs
University of Mary Hardin-Baylor11$158k$14,374—vs
Hardin-Simmons University13$120k$9,216—vs
East Texas Baptist University10$119k$11,860—vs
McMurry University13$98k$7,548—vs
Howard Payne University13$58k$4,447—vs

Every American Southwest Conference men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked