Lafayette College Women's Tennis
Lafayette College fields a women's tennis team in the Patriot League (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 11 players, above the median of 9, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $248,274, well below the median of $546k — $22,570 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I women's tennis programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 10 in force from 2025-26, that is 1 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (54 of 301 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 995, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $6,275,328 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $18,844 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's tennis programs
Where this program sits against its 301 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 10)
The program
- Roster11 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap10 1 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$248,274 for the year
- Operating expenses$59,548 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$22,570 division median $61,695
- Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$6,275,328 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$18,844 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$142,795 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Robert LeBuhn | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Ireland Amato | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Brad Demsky | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school tennis players204,721 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,689 301 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 76 1.3% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Liberal arts college
- Affiliation
- Presbyterian Church (USA)
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 88%
Women's Tennis
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $248,274 $22,570 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $6,275,328
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $142,795
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $61,824
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 8 burglaries · 13 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Lafayette College
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Tennis programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moravian University Division III · Landmark Conference | 10 | 8 | $64k | — | 54% | |
| Lehigh University Division I · Patriot League | 11 | 10 | $282k | 1000 | 29% | |
| DeSales University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom | 14 | 10 | $60k | — | 79% | |
| Muhlenberg College Division III · Centennial Conference | 17 | 6 | $52k | — | 64% | |
| East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 21 | 11 | $149k | — | 93% | |
| Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 33 | 12 | $58k | — | 95% | |
| Ursinus College Division III · Centennial Conference | 37 | 10 | $55k | — | 87% | |
| The College of New Jersey Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference | 37 | 14 | $102k | — | 62% | |
| Princeton University Division I · The Ivy League | 38 | 10 | $583k | 1000 | 4% | |
| Cairn University Division III · United East Conference | 40 | 6 | $13k | — | 84% | |
| Penn State University, Abington Division III · United East Conference | 41 | 10 | $21k | — | 92% | |
| Drew University Division III · Landmark Conference | 41 | 10 | $57k | — | 69% |
Other women's tennis programs in the Patriot League
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boston University 1 over cap | 11 | $1M | $93,490 | 1000 | vs | |
| Lehigh University at cap | 10 | $282k | $28,230 | 1000 | vs | |
| Colgate University 1 over cap | 11 | $263k | $23,944 | 1000 | vs | |
| Loyola University Maryland 4 over cap | 14 | $263k | $18,790 | 1000 | vs | |
| Lafayette College 1 over cap | 11 | $248k | $22,570 | 1000 | vs | |
| Bucknell University at cap | 10 | $222k | $22,223 | 1000 | vs | |
| College of the Holy Cross at cap | 10 | $70k | $7,008 | 1000 | vs | |
| U.S. Military Academy | — | — | — | 989 | vs | |
| U.S. Naval Academy | — | — | — | 995 | vs |
Every Patriot League women's tennis program · Women's Tennis budgets ranked