Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Women's Tennis
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania fields a women's tennis team in the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 12 players, above the median of 9, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $58,464, well below the median of $193k — $4,872 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II women's tennis programs. The school gave $639,826 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $2,084 per roster spot.
Among Division II women's tennis programs
Where this program sits against its 178 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster12 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
- Team expenses$58,464 for the year
- Operating expenses$13,074 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$4,872 division median $20,826
- Athletic aid, women's teams$639,826 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$2,084 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$17,288 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Pete Smith head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Madeline De Faber-Schumacher | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school tennis players204,721 2024-25
- Division II roster spots1,728 178 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 120 0.84% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 54%
Women's Tennis
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $58,464 $4,872 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 0 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $639,826
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $17,288
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $11,122 in-state · $16,326 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 3 burglaries · 22 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 11 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Tennis programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albright College Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth | 12 | 10 | $42k | — | 86% | |
| Penn State Berks College Division III · United East Conference | 15 | 11 | $15k | — | 97% | |
| Muhlenberg College Division III · Centennial Conference | 16 | 6 | $52k | — | 64% | |
| Alvernia University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth | 16 | — | — | — | 62% | |
| DeSales University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom | 22 | 10 | $60k | — | 79% | |
| Lehigh University Division I · Patriot League | 22 | 10 | $282k | 1000 | 29% | |
| Moravian University Division III · Landmark Conference | 23 | 8 | $64k | — | 54% | |
| Ursinus College Division III · Centennial Conference | 28 | 10 | $55k | — | 87% | |
| Lafayette College Division I · Patriot League | 33 | 11 | $248k | 1000 | 31% | |
| Immaculata University Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference | 35 | 8 | $16k | — | 78% | |
| Eastern University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth | 39 | 10 | $29k | — | 94% | |
| West Chester University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 40 | 9 | $99k | — | 79% |
Other women's tennis programs in the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indiana University of Pennsylvania | 8 | $293k | $36,570 | — | vs | |
| Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania | 8 | $271k | $33,840 | — | vs | |
| Pennsylvania Western University, California | 25 | $246k | $9,859 | — | vs | |
| Pennsylvania Western University, Clarion | 25 | $246k | $9,859 | — | vs | |
| Pennsylvania Western University, Edinboro | 25 | $246k | $9,859 | — | vs | |
| D'Youville University | 7 | $204k | $29,077 | — | vs | |
| Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania | 21 | $159k | $7,593 | — | vs | |
| Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania | 21 | $159k | $7,593 | — | vs | |
| East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania | 11 | $149k | $13,587 | — | vs | |
| Millersville University of Pennsylvania | 8 | $116k | $14,479 | — | vs | |
| Daemen University | 12 | $105k | $8,752 | — | vs | |
| West Chester University of Pennsylvania | 9 | $99k | $10,969 | — | vs | |
| Seton Hill University | 13 | $83k | $6,374 | — | vs | |
| Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania | 11 | $80k | $7,237 | — | vs | |
| Kutztown University of Pennsylvania | 12 | $58k | $4,872 | — | vs |
Every Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference women's tennis program · Women's Tennis budgets ranked