Boston University Women's Tennis
Boston University fields a women's tennis team in the Patriot League (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 11 players, above the median of 9, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $1,028,398, well above the median of $546k — $93,490 per roster spot, upper half of Division I women's tennis programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 10 in force from 2025-26, that is 1 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (54 of 301 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 995, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $12,606,968 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $30,088 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's tennis programs
Where this program sits against its 301 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 10)
The program
- Roster11 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap10 1 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$1,028,398 for the year
- Operating expenses$130,314 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$93,490 division median $61,695
- Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$12,606,968 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$30,088 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$220,187 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Lesley Sheehan head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Marc Maloney | Associate Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Jennifer Callen Beveridge | Assistant Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school tennis players204,721 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,689 301 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 76 1.3% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 90%
Women's Tennis
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,028,398 $93,491 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $12,606,968
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $220,187
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $65,168
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 15 burglaries · 35 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 47 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Boston University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Tennis programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Simmons University Division III · North Atlantic Conference | 1 | — | — | — | 66% | |
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference | 1 | 12 | $159k | — | 5% | |
| Harvard University Division I · The Ivy League | 2 | 13 | $776k | 1000 | 3% | |
| Lesley University Division III · North Atlantic Conference | 2 | 8 | $16k | — | 94% | |
| Emerson College Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference | 2 | 8 | $100k | — | 47% | |
| Suffolk University Division III · Conference of New England | 2 | 8 | $15k | — | 85% | |
| Boston College Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 3 | 11 | $1.2M | 1000 | 16% | |
| Tufts University Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference | 4 | 14 | $232k | — | 10% | |
| University of Massachusetts Boston Division III · Little East Conference | 4 | 11 | $62k | — | 83% | |
| Curry College Division III · Conference of New England | 8 | 9 | $20k | — | 92% | |
| Brandeis University Division III · University Athletic Association | 8 | 11 | $145k | — | 35% | |
| Babson College Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference | 9 | 14 | $195k | — | 20% |
Other women's tennis programs in the Patriot League
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boston University 1 over cap | 11 | $1M | $93,490 | 1000 | vs | |
| Lehigh University at cap | 10 | $282k | $28,230 | 1000 | vs | |
| Colgate University 1 over cap | 11 | $263k | $23,944 | 1000 | vs | |
| Loyola University Maryland 4 over cap | 14 | $263k | $18,790 | 1000 | vs | |
| Lafayette College 1 over cap | 11 | $248k | $22,570 | 1000 | vs | |
| Bucknell University at cap | 10 | $222k | $22,223 | 1000 | vs | |
| College of the Holy Cross at cap | 10 | $70k | $7,008 | 1000 | vs | |
| U.S. Military Academy | — | — | — | 989 | vs | |
| U.S. Naval Academy | — | — | — | 995 | vs |
Every Patriot League women's tennis program · Women's Tennis budgets ranked