College of the Holy Cross Women's Lacrosse
College of the Holy Cross fields a women's lacrosse team in the Patriot League (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 34 players, about the median of 34, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $1,312,962, above the median of $1.1M — $38,616 per roster spot, upper half of Division I women's lacrosse programs. That leaves room for 4 under the Division I roster cap of 38 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 996, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $6,475,741 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $17,314 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's lacrosse programs
Where this program sits against its 130 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 38)
The program
- Roster34 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap38 room for 4
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$1,312,962 for the year
- Operating expenses$130,002 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$38,616 division median $34,440
- Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$6,475,741 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$17,314 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$164,875 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Amanda Belichick head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Joelle Prata | Associate Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Addie Kent | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school lacrosse players99,292 2024-25
- Division I roster spots4,410 130 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 23 4.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's lacrosse recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Liberal arts college
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 90%
Women's Lacrosse
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,312,962 $38,617 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $6,475,741
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $164,875
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $60,850
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 15 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 1 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research College of the Holy Cross
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Lacrosse programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clark University (Massachusetts) Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference | 1 | 19 | $124k | — | 42% | |
| Worcester State University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference | 3 | 22 | $139k | — | 90% | |
| Assumption University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference | 4 | 32 | $424k | — | 87% | |
| Nichols College Division III · Conference of New England | 15 | 25 | $121k | — | 88% | |
| Framingham State University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference | 19 | 22 | $91k | — | 85% | |
| Dean College Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference | 23 | 14 | $69k | — | 74% | |
| Fitchburg State University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference | 24 | 27 | $94k | — | 90% | |
| Bryant University Division I · America East Conference | 26 | 43 | $1.1M | 996 | 66% | |
| Wellesley College Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference | 26 | 22 | $171k | — | 14% | |
| Regis College (Massachusetts) Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference | 27 | 21 | $77k | — | 89% | |
| Babson College Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference | 28 | 32 | $208k | — | 20% | |
| Lasell University Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference | 30 | 20 | $105k | — | 82% |
Other women's lacrosse programs in the Patriot League
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boston University room for 8 | 30 | $1.7M | $57,564 | 995 | vs | |
| Lafayette College 3 over cap | 41 | $1.7M | $40,569 | 1000 | vs | |
| Loyola University Maryland room for 9 | 29 | $1.6M | $55,137 | 1000 | vs | |
| Colgate University room for 2 | 36 | $1.5M | $42,550 | 1000 | vs | |
| Bucknell University room for 4 | 34 | $1.5M | $43,386 | 1000 | vs | |
| Lehigh University room for 3 | 35 | $1.5M | $41,805 | 1000 | vs | |
| College of the Holy Cross room for 4 | 34 | $1.3M | $38,616 | 1000 | vs | |
| American University 1 over cap | 39 | $1M | $26,650 | 1000 | vs | |
| U.S. Military Academy | — | — | — | 985 | vs | |
| U.S. Naval Academy | — | — | — | 996 | vs |
Every Patriot League women's lacrosse program · Women's Lacrosse budgets ranked