Start your board
Programs›Men's Golf›Lafayette College›Men's Golf
Division I · Patriot League

Lafayette College Men's Golf

Easton, PA · the Leopards · Lafayette College overview
12
Roster
3 over the D-I cap of 9
$242k
Team budget
15th percentile in Division I
$20,132
Per roster spot
median $51,149
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
995
APR
95% of players retained
31%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

Lafayette College fields a men's golf team in the Patriot League (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 12 players, above the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $241,585, well below the median of $508k — $20,132 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I men's golf programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26, that is 3 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (161 of 303 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 995, about the median of 993, with 95% of players retained year to year. The school gave $7,604,160 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $20,116 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 303 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$242k
Spend per player$20,132
Roster size12
Coaching staff2
APR995

Team budgets across the division

$77k$2.6M
this programevery Division I men's golf program

Roster sizes (cap 9)

615
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster12 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap9 3 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$241,585 for the year
  • Operating expenses$150,324 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$20,132 division median $51,149
  • Academic Progress Rate995 multi-year
  • Players retained95% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$7,604,160 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$20,116 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$329,067 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Jim Hutnik head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Ted BankoAssistant Coachnot on file
Ryan TallVolunteer Coachnot on file
Put Lafayette College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots2,923 303 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 56 1.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,764undergraduates · 2,764 students in all
Women 49% Men 51%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
Presbyterian Church (USA)
31%admitted · of 9,874 applicants
SAT middle 50%1340 – 1490
ACT middle 50%30 – 33
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
88%
12on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 912
3 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate995
95% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$241,585 $20,132 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$7,604,160
Recruiting spend, men's
$329,067
$34,728net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$83,364
Average net price$34,728
Net price by family income
$0–30k$11,903
$30–48k$5,125
$48–75k$11,291
$75–110k$23,829
$110k and up$49,830
Tuition & fees
$61,824

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.16violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.16
Property2.64
In residence halls
8 burglaries · 13 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
30%of bachelor's degrees in social sciences · 15 fields · Bachelor's
Social sciences180 · 30%
Engineering142 · 24%
Biological sciences79 · 13%
Psychology60 · 10%
Visual & performing arts24 · 4%

Research Lafayette College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Golf programs within 150 miles

Lafayette CollegeMoravian University · 10 miLehigh University · 11 miDeSales University · 14 miMuhlenberg College · 17 miDelaware Valley University · 28 miUrsinus College · 37 miPrinceton University · 38 miRider University · 38 miPenn State University, Abington · 41 miDrew University · 41 miArcadia University · 42 miChestnut Hill College · 42 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Moravian University Division III · Landmark Conference1010$69k—54%
Lehigh University Division I · Patriot League1110$150k100029%
DeSales University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom149$80k—79%
Muhlenberg College Division III · Centennial Conference179$51k—64%
Delaware Valley University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom287$18k—92%
Ursinus College Division III · Centennial Conference379$33k—87%
Princeton University Division I · The Ivy League389$485k9924%
Rider University Division I · Metro Conference387$108k97579%
Penn State University, Abington Division III · United East Conference4111$26k—92%
Drew University Division III · Landmark Conference4112$99k—69%
Arcadia University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom4213$72k—79%
Chestnut Hill College Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference428$73k—79%

Other men's golf programs in the Patriot League

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Loyola University Maryland at cap9$598k$66,475977vs
Lafayette College 3 over cap12$242k$20,132995vs
Colgate University at cap9$229k$25,3921000vs
Bucknell University room for 18$218k$27,203980vs
College of the Holy Cross 2 over cap11$161k$14,6121000vs
Lehigh University 1 over cap10$150k$15,0451000vs
U.S. Military Academy———993vs
U.S. Naval Academy———1000vs

Every Patriot League men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked