Start your board
Programs›Men's Golf›Muhlenberg College›Men's Golf
Division III · Centennial Conference

Muhlenberg College Men's Golf

Allentown, PA · the Mules · Muhlenberg College overview
9
Roster
2024–25 season
$51k
Team budget
34th percentile in Division III
$5,680
Per roster spot
median $5,635
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
64%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Muhlenberg College fields a men's golf team in the Centennial Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 9 players, below the median of 11, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $51,120, below the median of $65k — $5,680 per roster spot, upper half of Division III men's golf programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 282 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$51k
Spend per player$5,680
Roster size9
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$5k$338k
this programevery Division III men's golf program

Roster sizes

332
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster9 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$51,120 for the year
  • Operating expenses$5,403 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$5,680 division median $5,635
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$61,423 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
William Hallman head coachHead Coachnot on file
Mark HenryInterim Head Golf CoachOn file · sign in
Put Muhlenberg College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots3,432 282 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 47 2.1% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,788undergraduates · 1,818 students in all
Women 59% Men 41%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
Evangelical Lutheran Church
64%admitted · of 4,348 applicants
SAT middle 50%1230 – 1400
ACT middle 50%28 – 31
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
80%
9on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$51,120 $5,680 per roster spot · lower half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$61,423
$31,814net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$77,845
Average net price$31,814
Net price by family income
$0–30k$13,742
$30–48k$16,144
$48–75k$19,712
$75–110k$26,057
$110k and up$39,900
Tuition & fees
$60,240

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.68violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.68
Property1.30
In residence halls
3 burglaries · 9 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
5 over 2022–2024
21%of bachelor's degrees in business · 18 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Master's
Business106 · 21%
Visual & performing arts103 · 20%
Biological sciences67 · 13%
Psychology64 · 13%
Social sciences44 · 9%

Research Muhlenberg College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Golf programs within 150 miles

Muhlenberg CollegeLehigh University · 7 miMoravian University · 7 miDeSales University · 8 miLafayette College · 17 miAlbright College · 27 miDelaware Valley University · 28 miUrsinus College · 28 miPenn State Berks College · 29 miAlvernia University · 30 miChestnut Hill College · 38 miEastern University · 38 miPenn State University, Abington · 39 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Lehigh University Division I · Patriot League710$150k100029%
Moravian University Division III · Landmark Conference710$69k—54%
DeSales University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom89$80k—79%
Lafayette College Division I · Patriot League1712$242k99531%
Albright College Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth2712$25k—86%
Delaware Valley University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom287$18k—92%
Ursinus College Division III · Centennial Conference289$33k—87%
Penn State Berks College Division III · United East Conference2910$24k—97%
Alvernia University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth306$32k—62%
Chestnut Hill College Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference388$73k—79%
Eastern University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth388$47k—94%
Penn State University, Abington Division III · United East Conference3911$26k—92%

Other men's golf programs in the Centennial Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Swarthmore College9$173k$19,188—vs
Franklin & Marshall College16$168k$10,500—vs
Gettysburg College12$128k$10,692—vs
McDaniel College13$102k$7,828—vs
Washington College (Maryland)8$68k$8,461—vs
Muhlenberg College9$51k$5,680—vs
Dickinson College16$44k$2,726—vs
Ursinus College9$33k$3,712—vs

Every Centennial Conference men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked