Daemen University Women's Tennis
Daemen University fields a women's tennis team in the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 12 players, above the median of 9, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $105,034, well below the median of $193k — $8,752 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II women's tennis programs. The school gave $899,796 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $5,694 per roster spot.
Among Division II women's tennis programs
Where this program sits against its 178 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster12 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$105,034 for the year
- Operating expenses$13,684 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$8,752 division median $20,826
- Athletic aid, women's teams$899,796 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$5,694 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$17,175 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Sarah Marro head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Estefania Garcia | Graduate Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school tennis players204,721 2024-25
- Division II roster spots1,728 178 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 120 0.84% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Doctoral/professional university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 58%
Women's Tennis
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $105,034 $8,753 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $899,796
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $17,175
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $33,724
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 3 burglaries · 3 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 11 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Daemen University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Tennis programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University at Buffalo, the State University of New York Division I · Mid-American Conference | 2 | 8 | $805k | 984 | 69% | |
| D'Youville University Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 7 | 7 | $204k | — | 82% | |
| Niagara University Division I · Metro Conference | 17 | 7 | $166k | 998 | 85% | |
| The State University of New York at Fredonia Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference | 45 | 10 | $23k | — | 79% | |
| State University of New York at Brockport Division III · Empire 8 | 46 | 12 | $31k | — | 71% | |
| Houghton University Division III · Empire 8 | 49 | 9 | $31k | — | 93% | |
| State University of New York at Geneseo Division III · Empire 8 | 50 | 12 | $43k | — | 64% | |
| Rochester Institute of Technology Division III · Liberty League | 57 | 11 | $86k | — | 71% | |
| University of Rochester Division III · University Athletic Association | 59 | 10 | $107k | — | 36% | |
| St. Bonaventure University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 63 | 7 | $233k | 998 | 82% | |
| Nazareth University Division III · Empire 8 | 65 | 10 | $49k | — | 79% | |
| St. John Fisher University Division III · Empire 8 | 65 | 11 | $61k | — | 68% |
Other women's tennis programs in the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indiana University of Pennsylvania | 8 | $293k | $36,570 | — | vs | |
| Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania | 8 | $271k | $33,840 | — | vs | |
| Pennsylvania Western University, California | 25 | $246k | $9,859 | — | vs | |
| Pennsylvania Western University, Clarion | 25 | $246k | $9,859 | — | vs | |
| Pennsylvania Western University, Edinboro | 25 | $246k | $9,859 | — | vs | |
| D'Youville University | 7 | $204k | $29,077 | — | vs | |
| Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania | 21 | $159k | $7,593 | — | vs | |
| Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania | 21 | $159k | $7,593 | — | vs | |
| East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania | 11 | $149k | $13,587 | — | vs | |
| Millersville University of Pennsylvania | 8 | $116k | $14,479 | — | vs | |
| Daemen University | 12 | $105k | $8,752 | — | vs | |
| West Chester University of Pennsylvania | 9 | $99k | $10,969 | — | vs | |
| Seton Hill University | 13 | $83k | $6,374 | — | vs | |
| Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania | 11 | $80k | $7,237 | — | vs | |
| Kutztown University of Pennsylvania | 12 | $58k | $4,872 | — | vs |
Every Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference women's tennis program · Women's Tennis budgets ranked