Start your board
Programs›Men's Golf›Illinois Wesleyan University›Men's Golf
Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin

Illinois Wesleyan University Men's Golf

Bloomington, IL · the Titans · Illinois Wesleyan University overview
19
Roster
2024–25 season
$111k
Team budget
75th percentile in Division III
$5,818
Per roster spot
median $5,635
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
45%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

Illinois Wesleyan University fields a men's golf team in the College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 19 players, well above the median of 11, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $110,544, well above the median of $65k — $5,818 per roster spot, upper half of Division III men's golf programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 282 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$111k
Spend per player$5,818
Roster size19
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$5k$338k
this programevery Division III men's golf program

Roster sizes

332
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster19 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$110,544 for the year
  • Operating expenses$92,558 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$5,818 division median $5,635
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$57,230 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Jim Ott head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Karl KellerAssistant Men's Golf Coachnot on file
Rob WuethrichAssistant Men's Golf Coachnot on file
Put Illinois Wesleyan University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots3,432 282 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 47 2.1% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,576undergraduates · 1,576 students in all
Women 48% Men 52%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Baccalaureate college
Affiliation
None
45%admitted · of 6,128 applicants
SAT middle 50%1140 – 1330
ACT middle 50%24 – 29
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
83%
19on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$110,544 $5,818 per roster spot · top quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$57,230
$31,310net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$71,134
Average net price$31,310
Net price by family income
$0–30k$21,011
$30–48k$24,494
$48–75k$24,284
$75–110k$28,757
$110k and up$35,699
Tuition & fees
$55,704

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.95violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.95
Property0.63
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 10 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
23%of bachelor's degrees in business · 18 fields · Bachelor's
Business80 · 23%
Visual & performing arts38 · 11%
Health professions & nursing37 · 11%
Biological sciences36 · 11%
Psychology32 · 9%

Research Illinois Wesleyan University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Golf programs within 150 miles

Illinois Wesleyan UniversityIllinois State University · 1 miEureka College · 21 miBradley University · 36 miMillikin University · 45 miUniversity of Illinois Urbana-Champaign · 48 miUniversity of Illinois Springfield · 62 miKnox College · 79 miEastern Illinois University · 82 miIllinois College · 84 miWestern Illinois University · 89 miLewis University · 91 miMonmouth College (Illinois) · 91 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Illinois State University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference18$391k98489%
Eureka College Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference219$6k—88%
Bradley University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference367$214k100077%
Millikin University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin4517$125k—54%
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign Division I · Big Ten Conference487$2.2M100044%
University of Illinois Springfield Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference6210$95k—84%
Knox College Division III · Midwest Conference795$88k—71%
Eastern Illinois University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference828$170k100068%
Illinois College Division III · Midwest Conference8415$69k—75%
Western Illinois University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference898$273k97575%
Lewis University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference9111$211k—73%
Monmouth College (Illinois) Division III · Midwest Conference918$31k—87%

Other men's golf programs in the College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Augustana College (Illinois)25$189k$7,552—vs
Carthage College31$142k$4,591—vs
Millikin University17$125k$7,371—vs
Illinois Wesleyan University19$111k$5,818—vs
North Park University11$74k$6,692—vs
Elmhurst University17$67k$3,968—vs
North Central College12$60k$5,012—vs
Wheaton College (Illinois)10$59k$5,858—vs
Carroll University (Wisconsin)11$45k$4,052—vs

Every College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked