Start your board
Programs›Men's Soccer›Western Illinois University›Men's Soccer
Division I · Ohio Valley Conference

Western Illinois University Men's Soccer

Macomb, IL · the Leathernecks · Western Illinois University overview
29
Roster
1 over the D-I cap of 28
$558k
Team budget
11th percentile in Division I
$19,229
Per roster spot
median $35,187
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
962
APR
97% of players retained
75%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Western Illinois University fields a men's soccer team in the Ohio Valley Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 29 players, about the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $557,646, well below the median of $1.1M — $19,229 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I men's soccer programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26, that is 1 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (167 of 213 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 962, about the median of 981, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,656,932 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $10,889 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 213 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$558k
Spend per player$19,229
Roster size29
Coaching staff2
APR962

Team budgets across the division

$331k$3.6M
this programevery Division I men's soccer program

Roster sizes (cap 28)

2569
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster29 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap28 1 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$557,646 for the year
  • Operating expenses$14,563 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$19,229 division median $35,187
  • Academic Progress Rate962 multi-year; 971 latest
  • Players retained97% year to year
  • Eligible95% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$2,656,932 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$10,889 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$31,769 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Kooten Johnson head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Put Western Illinois University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots6,689 213 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 72 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
5,025undergraduates · 7,073 students in all
Women 58% Men 42%
Setting
Town
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
75%admitted · of 8,479 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
45%

Men's Soccer

Full picture →
29on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 2829
1 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate962
97% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$557,646 $19,229 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$2,656,932
Recruiting spend, men's
$31,769
$12,168net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$28,848
Average net price$12,168
Net price by family income
$0–30k$6,968
$30–48k$7,391
$48–75k$11,608
$75–110k$16,515
$110k and up$17,621
Tuition & fees
$14,085

Campus safety

Full picture →
1violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.00
Property1.11
In residence halls
7 burglaries · 13 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
39 over 2022–2024
17%of bachelor's degrees in criminal justice & protective services · 23 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Criminal justice & protective services185 · 17%
Business140 · 13%
Liberal arts & general studies135 · 12%
Psychology72 · 6%
Education71 · 6%

Research Western Illinois University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles

Western Illinois UniversityMonmouth College (Illinois) · 31 miKnox College · 37 miQuincy University · 52 miIllinois College · 56 miBradley University · 58 miAugustana College (Illinois) · 72 miUniversity of Illinois Springfield · 76 miEureka College · 76 miIllinois Wesleyan University · 89 miBlackburn College · 92 miMillikin University · 100 miTruman State University · 102 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Monmouth College (Illinois) Division III · Midwest Conference3125$82k—87%
Knox College Division III · Midwest Conference3741$131k—71%
Quincy University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference5247$619k—50%
Illinois College Division III · Midwest Conference5632$192k—75%
Bradley University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference5833$1.2M99477%
Augustana College (Illinois) Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin7234$122k—68%
University of Illinois Springfield Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference7630$408k—84%
Eureka College Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference7641$124k—88%
Illinois Wesleyan University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin8930$187k—45%
Blackburn College Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference9234$166k—80%
Millikin University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin10030$137k—54%
Truman State University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference10234$214k—80%

Other men's soccer programs in the Ohio Valley Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Liberty University room for 226$1.3M$49,864978vs
Houston Christian University 3 over cap31$1.1M$34,660994vs
University of the Incarnate Word 9 over cap37$897k$24,232974vs
Southern Illinois University Edwardsville room for 127$807k$29,895973vs
The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley at cap28$774k$27,626960vs
Lindenwood University 5 over cap33$591k$17,918—vs
Western Illinois University 1 over cap29$558k$19,229962vs
University of Southern Indiana 3 over cap31$546k$17,612—vs
Eastern Illinois University 4 over cap32$331k$10,328987vs

Every Ohio Valley Conference men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked