Start your board
Programs›Men's Track & Field›Hofstra University›Men's Track & Field
Division I · Coastal Athletic Association

Hofstra University Men's Track & Field

Hempstead, NY · the Pride · Hofstra University overview
44
Roster
room for 1 under the cap of 45
$433k
Team budget
22nd percentile in Division I
$9,830
Per roster spot
median $9,136
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
1000
APR
100% of players retained
71%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Hofstra University fields a men's track & field team in the Coastal Athletic Association (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 44 players, well below the median of 91, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $432,563, well below the median of $812k — $9,830 per roster spot, upper half of Division I men's track & field programs. That leaves room for 1 under the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 977, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,800,094 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $22,430 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's track & field programs

Where this program sits against its 299 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$433k
Spend per player$9,830
Roster size44
Coaching staff3
APR1000

Team budgets across the division

$31k$5.9M
this programevery Division I men's track & field program

Roster sizes (cap 45)

15232
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster44 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap45 room for 1
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$432,563 for the year
  • Operating expenses$67,147 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$9,830 division median $9,136
  • Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained100% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$4,800,094 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$22,430 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$153,807 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Vincent Giambanco head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Hofstra University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots27,035 299 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 24 4.2% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
6,224undergraduates · 10,393 students in all
Women 59% Men 41%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
None
71%admitted · of 22,890 applicants
SAT middle 50%1210 – 1380
ACT middle 50%27 – 31
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
67%

Men's Track & Field

Full picture →
44on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 4544
room for 1
Academic Progress Rate1000
100% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$432,563 $9,831 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$4,800,094
Recruiting spend, men's
$153,807
$35,687net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$76,220
Average net price$35,687
Net price by family income
$0–30k$29,667
$30–48k$31,575
$48–75k$35,162
$75–110k$38,553
$110k and up$37,740
Tuition & fees
$55,450

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.06violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.06
Property0.09
In residence halls
3 burglaries · 24 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
19%of bachelor's degrees in business · 22 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business235 · 19%
Health professions & nursing175 · 14%
Communication & journalism159 · 13%
Visual & performing arts109 · 9%
Psychology96 · 8%

Research Hofstra University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles

Hofstra UniversityMolloy University · 2 miAdelphi University · 3 miLong Island University · 7 miFarmingdale State College · 9 miYork College (New York) · 10 miU.S. Merchant Marine Academy · 11 miQueens College (New York) · 12 miIona University · 17 miFordham University · 18 miLehman College · 19 miMedgar Evers College · 19 miPratt Institute · 19 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Molloy University Division II · East Coast Conference228$73k—76%
Adelphi University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference332$59k—78%
Long Island University Division I · Northeast Conference734$458k—90%
Farmingdale State College Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference943$20k—69%
York College (New York) Division III · City University of New York Athletic Conference1013$14k—59%
U.S. Merchant Marine Academy Division III · Independent1138$52k—32%
Queens College (New York) Division II · East Coast Conference1270$96k—69%
Iona University Division I · Metro Conference17111$1M99691%
Fordham University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference1865$895k98556%
Lehman College Division III · City University of New York Athletic Conference1931$28k—55%
Medgar Evers College Division III · City University of New York Athletic Conference1961$88k—83%
Pratt Institute Division III · United East Conference1938$76k—53%

Other men's track & field programs in the Coastal Athletic Association

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Northeastern University 84 over cap129$1.4M$10,649995vs
Monmouth University 112 over cap157$1.2M$7,825979vs
William & Mary 52 over cap97$1M$10,483988vs
North Carolina A&T State University 60 over cap105$883k$8,406971vs
Campbell University 23 over cap68$572k$8,417968vs
Hofstra University room for 144$433k$9,8301000vs
Stony Brook University 44 over cap89$432k$4,8511000vs
Hampton University room for 1827$351k$13,001961vs
University of North Carolina Wilmington room for 639$275k$7,042995vs

Every Coastal Athletic Association men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked