Start your board
Programs›Men's Soccer›Harding University›Men's Soccer
Division II · Great American Conference

Harding University Men's Soccer

Searcy, AR · the Bisons, Lady Bisons · Harding University overview
28
Roster
2024–25 season
$407k
Team budget
34th percentile in Division II
$14,521
Per roster spot
median $12,081
1
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
100%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Harding University fields a men's soccer team in the Great American Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 28 players, below the median of 35, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $406,594, below the median of $483k — $14,521 per roster spot, upper half of Division II men's soccer programs. The school gave $2,758,641 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $8,436 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 199 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$407k
Spend per player$14,521
Roster size28
Coaching staff1

Team budgets across the division

$41k$840k
this programevery Division II men's soccer program

Roster sizes

20115
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster28 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
  • Team expenses$406,594 for the year
  • Operating expenses$34,205 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$14,521 division median $12,081
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$2,758,641 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$8,436 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$60,950 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Thom Jacquet head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Put Harding University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots7,721 199 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 63 1.6% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
3,496undergraduates · 4,608 students in all
Women 57% Men 43%
Setting
Town
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
Churches of Christ
100%admitted · of 2,202 applicants
SAT middle 50%1050 – 1280
ACT middle 50%21 – 28
Test scores
Scores required
Graduate in 6 yrs
71%

Men's Soccer

Full picture →
28on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$406,594 $14,521 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$2,758,641
Recruiting spend, men's
$60,950
$21,069net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$39,298
Average net price$21,069
Net price by family income
$0–30k$16,473
$30–48k$16,466
$48–75k$18,528
$75–110k$22,084
$110k and up$23,563
Tuition & fees
$24,888

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.92violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.92
Property1.35
In residence halls
12 burglaries · 4 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
4 over 2022–2024
16%of bachelor's degrees in business · 23 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business119 · 16%
Health professions & nursing98 · 13%
Education94 · 13%
Computer & information sciences54 · 7%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation46 · 6%

Research Harding University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles

Harding UniversityLyon College · 37 miHendrix College · 42 miUniversity of Central Arkansas · 43 miRhodes College · 98 miChristian Brothers University · 99 miUniversity of the Ozarks (Arkansas) · 99 miUniversity of Memphis · 101 miOuachita Baptist University · 108 miDelta State University · 118 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Lyon College Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference3745$155k—66%
Hendrix College Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference4245$188k—53%
University of Central Arkansas Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference4344$732k97490%
Rhodes College Division III · Southern Athletic Association9830$218k—50%
Christian Brothers University Division II · Gulf South Conference9946$651k—88%
University of the Ozarks (Arkansas) Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference9929$162k—58%
University of Memphis Division I · American Conference10138$1.1M98793%
Ouachita Baptist University Division II · Great American Conference10828$338k—69%
Delta State University Division II · Gulf South Conference11828$251k—100%

Other men's soccer programs in the Great American Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Newman University47$618k$13,145—vs
Southern Nazarene University51$545k$10,679—vs
Fort Hays State University37$482k$13,025—vs
Rogers State University41$469k$11,435—vs
Harding University28$407k$14,521—vs
Northeastern State University33$376k$11,379—vs
Ouachita Baptist University28$338k$12,081—vs

Every Great American Conference men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked