Temple University Field Hockey
Temple University fields a field hockey team in the BIG EAST Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 26 players, about the median of 25, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $1,586,212, above the median of $1.2M — $61,008 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I field hockey programs. That leaves room for 1 under the Division I roster cap of 27 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 997, about the median of 993, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $7,200,812 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $25,444 per roster spot.
Among Division I field hockey programs
Where this program sits against its 79 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 27)
The program
- Roster26 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap27 room for 1
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$1,586,212 for the year
- Operating expenses$164,363 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$61,008 division median $48,983
- Academic Progress Rate997 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained99% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$7,200,812 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$25,444 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$189,521 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Michelle Vittese head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school field hockey players50,764 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,046 79 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 25 4.0% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the field hockey recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 75%
Field Hockey
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,586,212 $61,008 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $7,200,812
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $189,521
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $21,991 in-state · $37,248 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 7 burglaries · 25 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 4 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Temple University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Field Hockey programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drexel University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 2 | 27 | $1.4M | 997 | 78% | |
| University of Pennsylvania Division I · The Ivy League | 3 | 25 | $588k | 993 | 6% | |
| La Salle University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 4 | 24 | $760k | 985 | 86% | |
| Saint Joseph's University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 4 | 29 | $1.3M | 992 | 86% | |
| Arcadia University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom | 8 | 23 | $191k | — | 79% | |
| Haverford College Division III · Centennial Conference | 8 | 29 | $164k | — | 13% | |
| Bryn Mawr College Division III · Centennial Conference | 9 | — | — | — | 31% | |
| Villanova University Division I · BIG EAST Conference | 10 | 27 | $1.4M | 997 | 25% | |
| Swarthmore College Division III · Centennial Conference | 12 | 21 | $206k | — | 7% | |
| Eastern University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth | 12 | 17 | $112k | — | 94% | |
| Widener University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth | 13 | 28 | $120k | — | 84% | |
| Gwynedd Mercy University Division III · United East Conference | 16 | 18 | $77k | — | 94% |
Other field hockey programs in the BIG EAST Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Temple University room for 1 | 26 | $1.6M | $61,008 | 997 | vs | |
| Liberty University at cap | 27 | $1.6M | $57,874 | 979 | vs | |
| Providence College room for 2 | 25 | $1.5M | $58,859 | 992 | vs | |
| Villanova University at cap | 27 | $1.4M | $51,862 | 997 | vs | |
| University of Connecticut room for 3 | 24 | $1.4M | $57,549 | 984 | vs | |
| Old Dominion University room for 1 | 26 | $1.2M | $46,815 | 983 | vs | |
| Georgetown University room for 3 | 24 | $390k | $16,246 | 1000 | vs |
Every BIG EAST Conference field hockey program · Field Hockey budgets ranked