Start your board
Programs›Women's Golf›Grand Valley State University›Women's Golf
Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Grand Valley State University Women's Golf

Allendale, MI · the Lakers · Grand Valley State University overview
9
Roster
2024–25 season
$540k
Team budget
99th percentile in Division II
$59,959
Per roster spot
median $22,430
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
95%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Grand Valley State University fields a women's golf team in the Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 9 players, above the median of 8, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $539,632, well above the median of $192k — $59,959 per roster spot, top 10% of Division II women's golf programs. The school gave $2,579,885 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $6,843 per roster spot.

Among Division II women's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 183 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$540k
Spend per player$59,959
Roster size9
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$18k$706k
this programevery Division II women's golf program

Roster sizes

123
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster9 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$539,632 for the year
  • Operating expenses$98,034 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$59,959 division median $22,430
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$2,579,885 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$6,843 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$58,448 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Rebecca Mailloux head coachHead Coachnot on file
Katie ChipmanAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put Grand Valley State University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players85,385 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots1,579 183 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 54 1.8% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
19,243undergraduates · 22,269 students in all
Women 62% Men 38%
Setting
Town
Type
Public · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
None
95%admitted · of 24,297 applicants
SAT middle 50%940 – 1190
ACT middle 50%21 – 28
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
69%

Women's Golf

Full picture →
9on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$539,632 $59,959 per roster spot · top 10% of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$2,579,885
Recruiting spend, women's
$58,448
$17,995net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$29,027
Sticker, out-of-state$35,219
Average net price$17,995
Net price by family income
$0–30k$11,395
$30–48k$11,390
$48–75k$14,507
$75–110k$20,860
$110k and up$23,541
Tuition & fees
$14,978 in-state · $21,154 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.42violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.42
Property0.62
In residence halls
13 burglaries · 60 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
61 over 2022–2024
23%of bachelor's degrees in business · 25 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business939 · 23%
Health professions & nursing613 · 15%
Biological sciences340 · 8%
Psychology278 · 7%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation232 · 6%

Research Grand Valley State University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Golf programs within 150 miles

Grand Valley State UniversityCalvin University · 15 miHope College · 16 miDavenport University · 20 miKalamazoo College · 49 miWestern Michigan University · 49 miFerris State University · 54 miThe University of Olivet · 61 miAlma College · 68 miCentral Michigan University · 71 miMichigan State University · 73 miAlbion College · 76 miSaint Mary's College (Indiana) · 89 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Calvin University Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association159$87k—71%
Hope College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association1610$36k—76%
Davenport University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference2013$224k—97%
Kalamazoo College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association497$69k—76%
Western Michigan University Division I · Mid-American Conference499$444k99585%
Ferris State University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference5411$234k—81%
The University of Olivet Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association617$47k—97%
Alma College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association6810$67k—66%
Central Michigan University Division I · Mid-American Conference718$528k100091%
Michigan State University Division I · Big Ten Conference7310$1.9M98684%
Albion College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association767$77k—83%
Saint Mary's College (Indiana) Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association89———81%

Other women's golf programs in the Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Grand Valley State University9$540k$59,959—vs
Wayne State University (Michigan)6$376k$62,739—vs
Northern Michigan University11$321k$29,165—vs
Ferris State University11$234k$21,253—vs
Davenport University13$224k$17,205—vs
Saginaw Valley State University10$178k$17,845—vs
Purdue University Northwest9$141k$15,677—vs
University of Wisconsin-Parkside5$93k$18,657—vs

Every Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference women's golf program · Women's Golf budgets ranked