Start your board
Programs›Women's Golf›University of Wisconsin-Parkside›Women's Golf
Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

University of Wisconsin-Parkside Women's Golf

Kenosha, WI · the Rangers · University of Wisconsin-Parkside overview
5
Roster
2024–25 season
$93k
Team budget
13th percentile in Division II
$18,657
Per roster spot
median $22,430
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
73%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

University of Wisconsin-Parkside fields a women's golf team in the Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 5 players, below the median of 8, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $93,289, well below the median of $192k — $18,657 per roster spot, lower half of Division II women's golf programs. The school gave $899,280 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $5,801 per roster spot.

Among Division II women's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 183 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$93k
Spend per player$18,657
Roster size5
Coaching staff4

Team budgets across the division

$18k$706k
this programevery Division II women's golf program

Roster sizes

123
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster5 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$93,289 for the year
  • Operating expenses$32,677 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$18,657 division median $22,430
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$899,280 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$5,801 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$12,948 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Carly Werwie-Swartz head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put University of Wisconsin-Parkside on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players85,385 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots1,579 183 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 54 1.8% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
3,263undergraduates · 4,008 students in all
Women 56% Men 44%
Setting
Rural
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
73%admitted · of 3,911 applicants
ACT middle 50%18 – 25
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
40%

Women's Golf

Full picture →
5on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$93,289 $18,658 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$899,280
Recruiting spend, women's
$12,948
$8,778net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$21,895
Sticker, out-of-state$30,537
Average net price$8,778
Net price by family income
$0–30k$5,551
$30–48k$7,109
$48–75k$10,670
$75–110k$14,941
$110k and up$16,329
Tuition & fees
$7,855 in-state · $16,497 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.68violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.68
Property0.08
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 6 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
23%of bachelor's degrees in business · 20 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Master's
Business140 · 23%
Psychology80 · 13%
Health professions & nursing45 · 7%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation41 · 7%
Criminal justice & protective services40 · 6%

Research University of Wisconsin-Parkside

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Golf programs within 150 miles

University of Wisconsin-ParksideCarthage College · 2 miAlverno College · 24 miLake Forest College · 28 miMilwaukee School of Engineering · 28 miWisconsin Lutheran College · 28 miCarroll University (Wisconsin) · 31 miConcordia University Wisconsin · 42 miNorthwestern University · 42 miLoyola University Chicago · 46 miUniversity of Wisconsin-Whitewater · 47 miElmhurst University · 52 miUniversity of Illinois Chicago · 55 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Carthage College Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin219$84k—84%
Alverno College Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference246$40k—93%
Lake Forest College Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference2812$88k—59%
Milwaukee School of Engineering Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference288$35k—60%
Wisconsin Lutheran College Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference2812$53k—79%
Carroll University (Wisconsin) Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin317$40k—58%
Concordia University Wisconsin Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference426$33k—68%
Northwestern University Division I · Big Ten Conference428$1.7M10007%
Loyola University Chicago Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference468$473k100081%
University of Wisconsin-Whitewater Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference4713$124k—83%
Elmhurst University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin5215$69k—76%
University of Illinois Chicago Division I · Missouri Valley Conference558$461k98379%

Other women's golf programs in the Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Grand Valley State University9$540k$59,959—vs
Wayne State University (Michigan)6$376k$62,739—vs
Northern Michigan University11$321k$29,165—vs
Ferris State University11$234k$21,253—vs
Davenport University13$224k$17,205—vs
Saginaw Valley State University10$178k$17,845—vs
Purdue University Northwest9$141k$15,677—vs
University of Wisconsin-Parkside5$93k$18,657—vs

Every Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference women's golf program · Women's Golf budgets ranked