Start your board
Programs›Women's Golf›Wayne State University (Michigan)›Women's Golf
Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Wayne State University (Michigan) Women's Golf

Detroit, MI · the NCAA Applications Administrators · Wayne State University (Michigan) overview
6
Roster
2024–25 season
$376k
Team budget
92nd percentile in Division II
$62,739
Per roster spot
median $22,430
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
82%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Wayne State University (Michigan) fields a women's golf team in the Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 6 players, below the median of 8, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $376,439, well above the median of $192k — $62,739 per roster spot, top 10% of Division II women's golf programs. The school gave $2,240,283 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $12,044 per roster spot.

Among Division II women's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 183 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$376k
Spend per player$62,739
Roster size6
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$18k$706k
this programevery Division II women's golf program

Roster sizes

123
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster6 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$376,439 for the year
  • Operating expenses$109,310 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$62,739 division median $22,430
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$2,240,283 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$12,044 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$14,424 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Larry Hamilton head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Put Wayne State University (Michigan) on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players85,385 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots1,579 183 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 54 1.8% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
16,117undergraduates · 23,553 students in all
Women 60% Men 40%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
82%admitted · of 15,190 applicants
SAT middle 50%1040 – 1260
ACT middle 50%21 – 28
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
57%

Women's Golf

Full picture →
6on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$376,439 $62,740 per roster spot · top 10% of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$2,240,283
Recruiting spend, women's
$14,424
$16,021net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$31,785
Sticker, out-of-state$47,907
Average net price$16,021
Net price by family income
$0–30k$12,337
$30–48k$12,560
$48–75k$14,864
$75–110k$19,189
$110k and up$21,543
Tuition & fees
$15,464 in-state · $33,158 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.55violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.55
Property0.64
In residence halls
5 burglaries · 19 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
26 over 2022–2024
23%of bachelor's degrees in business · 26 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business867 · 23%
Health professions & nursing522 · 14%
Psychology366 · 10%
Engineering266 · 7%
Biological sciences211 · 5%

Research Wayne State University (Michigan)

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Golf programs within 150 miles

Wayne State University (Michigan)University of Detroit Mercy · 5 miOakland University · 23 miEastern Michigan University · 29 miUniversity of Michigan · 34 miUniversity of Toledo · 56 miAdrian College · 60 miBowling Green State University · 74 miMichigan State University · 76 miTiffin University · 86 miAlbion College · 86 miHeidelberg University · 86 miSaginaw Valley State University · 92 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of Detroit Mercy Division I · Horizon League59$266k97880%
Oakland University Division I · Horizon League239$317k98670%
Eastern Michigan University Division I · Mid-American Conference2910$876k100081%
University of Michigan Division I · Big Ten Conference349$1.2M100018%
University of Toledo Division I · Mid-American Conference566$434k100095%
Adrian College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association6017$176k—68%
Bowling Green State University Division I · Mid-American Conference749$425k100081%
Michigan State University Division I · Big Ten Conference7610$1.9M98684%
Tiffin University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference8616$233k—80%
Albion College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association867$77k—83%
Heidelberg University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference869$78k—68%
Saginaw Valley State University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference9210$178k—73%

Other women's golf programs in the Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Grand Valley State University9$540k$59,959—vs
Wayne State University (Michigan)6$376k$62,739—vs
Northern Michigan University11$321k$29,165—vs
Ferris State University11$234k$21,253—vs
Davenport University13$224k$17,205—vs
Saginaw Valley State University10$178k$17,845—vs
Purdue University Northwest9$141k$15,677—vs
University of Wisconsin-Parkside5$93k$18,657—vs

Every Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference women's golf program · Women's Golf budgets ranked