Georgian Court University Women's Lacrosse
Georgian Court University fields a women's lacrosse team in the Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 18 players, below the median of 26, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $367,763, about the median of $360k — $20,431 per roster spot, top quarter of Division II women's lacrosse programs. The school gave $1,025,189 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $6,447 per roster spot.
Among Division II women's lacrosse programs
Where this program sits against its 111 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster18 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$367,763 for the year
- Operating expenses$34,734 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$20,431 division median $12,713
- Athletic aid, women's teams$1,025,189 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$6,447 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$10,171 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Sam Hosford | Women's Lacrosse Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Lexi Finn | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Madison Battle | Assistant Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school lacrosse players99,292 2024-25
- Division II roster spots3,041 111 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 33 3.1% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's lacrosse recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 55%
Women's Lacrosse
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $367,763 $20,431 per roster spot · upper half of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $1,025,189
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $10,171
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $37,110
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 1 burglaries · 4 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Georgian Court University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Lacrosse programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monmouth University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 17 | 30 | $1.1M | 993 | 90% | |
| Princeton University Division I · The Ivy League | 29 | 33 | $1.1M | 1000 | 4% | |
| Rider University Division I · Metro Conference | 30 | 36 | $795k | — | 79% | |
| Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, New Brunswick Division I · Big Ten Conference | 30 | 36 | $2.3M | 1000 | 65% | |
| The College of New Jersey Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference | 31 | 28 | $186k | — | 62% | |
| Wagner College Division I · Northeast Conference | 36 | 30 | $634k | 998 | 83% | |
| Kean University Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference | 40 | 22 | $180k | — | 77% | |
| Holy Family University Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference | 40 | 21 | $195k | — | 74% | |
| St. Joseph's University, New York L.I. Division III · Skyline Conference | 43 | 19 | $39k | — | 71% | |
| Pace University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference | 44 | 32 | $486k | — | 77% | |
| Stockton University Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference | 45 | 28 | $181k | — | 88% | |
| Stevens Institute of Technology Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom | 46 | 34 | $271k | — | 43% |
Other women's lacrosse programs in the Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Georgian Court University | 18 | $368k | $20,431 | — | vs | |
| Felician University | 19 | $320k | $16,866 | — | vs | |
| University of Bridgeport | 20 | $313k | $15,642 | — | vs | |
| Thomas Jefferson University | 20 | $305k | $15,229 | — | vs | |
| Wilmington University (Delaware) | 23 | $259k | $11,268 | — | vs | |
| Dominican University New York | 31 | $259k | $8,346 | — | vs | |
| Holy Family University | 21 | $195k | $9,278 | — | vs | |
| Post University | 19 | $191k | $10,068 | — | vs | |
| Caldwell University | 20 | $154k | $7,698 | — | vs | |
| Chestnut Hill College | 19 | $117k | $6,138 | — | vs |
Every Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference women's lacrosse program · Women's Lacrosse budgets ranked