Start your board
Programs›Women's Track & Field›Kennesaw State University›Women's Track & Field
Division I · Conference USA

Kennesaw State University Women's Track & Field

Kennesaw, GA · the Owls · Kennesaw State University overview
169
Roster
124 over the D-I cap of 45
$1.6M
Team budget
76th percentile in Division I
$9,575
Per roster spot
median $10,430
5
Coaches
2 head · 3 assistant
986
APR
99% of players retained
69%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Kennesaw State University fields a women's track & field team in the Conference USA (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 169 players, well above the median of 95, with 2 head coaches and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,618,206, well above the median of $939k — $9,575 per roster spot, lower half of Division I women's track & field programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26, that is 124 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (315 of 348 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 986, about the median of 987, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,073,070 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $10,175 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's track & field programs

Where this program sits against its 348 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$1.6M
Spend per player$9,575
Roster size169
Coaching staff5
APR986

Team budgets across the division

$27k$5.1M
this programevery Division I women's track & field program

Roster sizes (cap 45)

15269
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster169 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap45 124 over last season
  • Coaching staff2 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$1,618,206 for the year
  • Operating expenses$498,043 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$9,575 division median $10,430
  • Academic Progress Rate986 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained99% year to year
  • Eligible98% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$3,073,070 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$10,175 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$126,758 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Cale McDaniel head coachHead Coachnot on file
Jaymes TalkingtonAssociate Head CoachOn file · sign in
Adam BrayHead Cross Country Coach / Assistant Track and Field CoachOn file · sign in
Rachael CoelhoAssistant Track and Field CoachOn file · sign in
Paris WilliamsAssistant Track and Field CoachOn file · sign in
Put Kennesaw State University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school track & field players513,808 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots33,139 348 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 16 6.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
40,509undergraduates · 45,069 students in all
Women 51% Men 49%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
69%admitted · of 23,138 applicants
SAT middle 50%1020 – 1220
ACT middle 50%19 – 25
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
48%

Women's Track & Field

Full picture →
169on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 45169
124 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate986
99% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$1,618,206 $9,575 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
Coaches
2 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$3,073,070
Recruiting spend, women's
$126,758
$17,566net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$25,927
Sticker, out-of-state$37,181
Average net price$17,566
Net price by family income
$0–30k$13,754
$30–48k$14,822
$48–75k$17,890
$75–110k$20,179
$110k and up$20,512
Tuition & fees
$5,786 in-state · $17,040 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.43violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.43
Property0.23
In residence halls
14 burglaries · 41 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
6 over 2022–2024
18%of bachelor's degrees in business · 24 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business1,112 · 18%
Engineering784 · 13%
Computer & information sciences631 · 10%
Psychology503 · 8%
Health professions & nursing489 · 8%

Research Kennesaw State University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Track & Field programs within 150 miles

Kennesaw State UniversityOglethorpe University · 18 miGeorgia Institute of Technology · 21 miClark Atlanta University · 22 miEmory University · 23 miGeorgia State University · 23 miAgnes Scott College · 25 miClayton State University · 34 miShorter University · 38 miBerry College · 39 miUniversity of West Georgia · 44 miUniversity of North Georgia · 48 miJacksonville State University · 69 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Oglethorpe University Division III · Southern Athletic Association1831$178k—60%
Georgia Institute of Technology Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference21141$1.7M99116%
Clark Atlanta University Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf.2244$259k—65%
Emory University Division III · University Athletic Association23127$366k—11%
Georgia State University Division I · Sun Belt Conference2374$1.2M96662%
Agnes Scott College Division III · Collegiate Conference of the South25———67%
Clayton State University Division II · Peach Belt Conference3429$52k—71%
Shorter University Division II · Conference Carolinas3826$215k—97%
Berry College Division III · Southern Athletic Association39———62%
University of West Georgia Division I · United Athletic Conference4477$416k—49%
University of North Georgia Division II · Peach Belt Conference4825$198k—72%
Jacksonville State University Division I · Conference USA6942$409k99376%

Other women's track & field programs in the Conference USA

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Liberty University 117 over cap162$2M$12,394989vs
Kennesaw State University 124 over cap169$1.6M$9,575986vs
Middle Tennessee State University 26 over cap71$1.4M$19,225981vs
New Mexico State University 47 over cap92$1.2M$13,183990vs
Florida International University 92 over cap137$931k$6,797973vs
Missouri State University 87 over cap132$928k$7,028972vs
Sam Houston State University 50 over cap95$755k$7,951962vs
University of Delaware 4 over cap49$663k$13,537990vs
Western Kentucky University 21 over cap66$614k$9,304967vs
Jacksonville State University room for 342$409k$9,731993vs

Every Conference USA women's track & field program · Women's Track & Field budgets ranked