Marquette University Men's Tennis
Marquette University fields a men's tennis team in the BIG EAST Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 10 players, about the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $336,642, below the median of $452k — $33,664 per roster spot, lower half of Division I men's tennis programs. That is exactly the Division I roster cap of 10 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 991, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,887,804 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $12,721 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's tennis programs
Where this program sits against its 232 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 10)
The program
- Roster10 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap10 at the cap
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$336,642 for the year
- Operating expenses$141,177 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$33,664 division median $47,956
- Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$2,887,804 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$12,721 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$1,038,952 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Jud Shaufler head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Luis Heredia | Assistant Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school tennis players158,667 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,279 232 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 70 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Research university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 80%
Men's Tennis
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $336,642 $33,664 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $2,887,804
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $1,038,952
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $48,700
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 8 burglaries · 24 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 5 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Marquette University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Tennis programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milwaukee School of Engineering Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference | 1 | 19 | $47k | — | 60% | |
| Wisconsin Lutheran College Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference | 5 | 6 | $62k | — | 79% | |
| Concordia University Wisconsin Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference | 15 | 11 | $53k | — | 68% | |
| Carroll University (Wisconsin) Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin | 15 | 17 | $39k | — | 58% | |
| Carthage College Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin | 29 | 18 | $113k | — | 84% | |
| University of Wisconsin-Whitewater Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 44 | 13 | $94k | — | 83% | |
| Lake Forest College Division III · Midwest Conference | 55 | 11 | $70k | — | 59% | |
| Northwestern University Division I · Big Ten Conference | 69 | 11 | $1.1M | 1000 | 7% | |
| Ripon College Division III · Midwest Conference | 72 | 8 | $68k | — | 84% | |
| University of Wisconsin-Madison Division I · Big Ten Conference | 75 | 9 | $1.1M | 988 | 43% | |
| Edgewood University Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference | 75 | 7 | $57k | — | 95% | |
| Elmhurst University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin | 79 | 11 | $11k | — | 76% |
Other men's tennis programs in the BIG EAST Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. John's University (New York) 3 over cap | 13 | $650k | $50,014 | 985 | vs | |
| DePaul University room for 1 | 9 | $643k | $71,477 | 1000 | vs | |
| Butler University room for 2 | 8 | $483k | $60,313 | 1000 | vs | |
| Marquette University at cap | 10 | $337k | $33,664 | 1000 | vs | |
| Xavier University room for 2 | 8 | $334k | $41,784 | 983 | vs | |
| Georgetown University 1 over cap | 11 | $331k | $30,081 | 1000 | vs | |
| Creighton University room for 2 | 8 | $325k | $40,616 | 992 | vs | |
| Villanova University 2 over cap | 12 | $221k | $18,425 | 992 | vs |
Every BIG EAST Conference men's tennis program · Men's Tennis budgets ranked