University of Maryland, Baltimore County Women's Volleyball
University of Maryland, Baltimore County fields a women's volleyball team in the America East Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 16 players, below the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $977,516, below the median of $1.1M — $61,094 per roster spot, upper half of Division I women's volleyball programs. That leaves room for 2 under the Division I roster cap of 18 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 950, about the median of 990, with 96% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,554,160 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $16,009 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's volleyball programs
Where this program sits against its 344 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 18)
The program
- Roster16 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap18 room for 2
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$977,516 for the year
- Operating expenses$132,954 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$61,094 division median $60,381
- Academic Progress Rate950 multi-year; 976 latest
- Players retained96% year to year
- Eligible95% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$3,554,160 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$16,009 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$133,869 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Kasey Crider head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Kristin Watson | Assistant Coach / Recruiting Coordinator | On file · sign in |
| Alexis Jordan | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Nate Seeger | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school volleyball players492,799 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,282 344 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 78 1.3% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 70%
Women's Volleyball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $977,516 $61,095 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $3,554,160
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $133,869
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $12,952 in-state · $30,308 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 4 burglaries · 41 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 2 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Maryland, Baltimore County
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Volleyball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coppin State University Division I · Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf. | 5 | 19 | $531k | 950 | 50% | |
| Johns Hopkins University Division III · Centennial Conference | 7 | 21 | $272k | — | 8% | |
| Loyola University Maryland Division I · Patriot League | 8 | 16 | $850k | 1000 | 76% | |
| Notre Dame of Maryland University Division III · United East Conference | 8 | 19 | $40k | — | 86% | |
| Morgan State University Division I · Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf. | 9 | 19 | $763k | 974 | 83% | |
| Towson University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 11 | 24 | $1.1M | 951 | 83% | |
| Stevenson University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth | 12 | 21 | $115k | — | 83% | |
| Goucher College Division III · Landmark Conference | 12 | 15 | $112k | — | 73% | |
| Bowie State University Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 17 | 27 | $223k | — | 84% | |
| University of Maryland, College Park Division I · Big Ten Conference | 22 | 18 | $2.4M | 989 | 45% | |
| U.S. Naval Academy Division I · Patriot League | 23 | — | — | 1000 | 9% | |
| Catholic University Division III · Landmark Conference | 27 | 17 | $182k | — | 84% |
Other women's volleyball programs in the America East Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of New Hampshire 2 over cap | 20 | $1.2M | $57,978 | 984 | vs | |
| Binghamton University 1 over cap | 19 | $979k | $51,509 | 994 | vs | |
| University of Maryland, Baltimore County room for 2 | 16 | $978k | $61,094 | 950 | vs | |
| New Jersey Institute of Technology room for 1 | 17 | $977k | $57,496 | 1000 | vs | |
| Bryant University 1 over cap | 19 | $870k | $45,801 | 1000 | vs | |
| University at Albany room for 1 | 17 | $854k | $50,263 | 979 | vs |
Every America East Conference women's volleyball program · Women's Volleyball budgets ranked