Gannon University Women's Lacrosse
Gannon University fields a women's lacrosse team in the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 31 players, above the median of 26, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $475,475, above the median of $360k — $15,337 per roster spot, upper half of Division II women's lacrosse programs. The school gave $2,567,382 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $9,579 per roster spot.
Among Division II women's lacrosse programs
Where this program sits against its 111 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster31 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$475,475 for the year
- Operating expenses$94,584 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$15,337 division median $12,713
- Athletic aid, women's teams$2,567,382 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$9,579 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$38,324 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Kiana Francis head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Sara Kilian | Interim Head Women's Lacrosse Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school lacrosse players99,292 2024-25
- Division II roster spots3,041 111 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 33 3.1% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's lacrosse recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Doctoral/professional university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 71%
Women's Lacrosse
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $475,475 $15,338 per roster spot · top quarter of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $2,567,382
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $38,324
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $37,951
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 2 burglaries · 7 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 4 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Gannon University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Lacrosse programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mercyhurst University Division I · Northeast Conference | 2 | 39 | $609k | — | 83% | |
| Allegheny College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference | 33 | 14 | $150k | — | 59% | |
| Kent State University Division I · Mid-American Conference | 42 | — | — | — | — | |
| The State University of New York at Fredonia Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference | 44 | 21 | $170k | — | 79% | |
| Thiel College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference | 52 | 22 | $134k | — | 71% | |
| Lake Erie College Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 66 | 23 | $335k | — | 64% | |
| Grove City College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference | 67 | — | — | — | 73% | |
| Westminster College (Pennsylvania) Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference | 71 | 19 | $101k | — | 86% | |
| University of Pittsburgh, Bradford Division III · United East Conference | 74 | — | — | — | 91% | |
| Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 74 | 30 | $347k | — | 75% | |
| Youngstown State University Division I · Mid-American Conference | 76 | 32 | $595k | — | 80% | |
| Hilbert College Division III · United East Conference | 78 | 22 | $76k | — | 98% |
Other women's lacrosse programs in the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania | 59 | $609k | $10,327 | — | vs | |
| Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania | 59 | $609k | $10,327 | — | vs | |
| Gannon University | 31 | $475k | $15,337 | — | vs | |
| Seton Hill University | 37 | $470k | $12,713 | — | vs | |
| East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania | 33 | $453k | $13,731 | — | vs | |
| West Chester University of Pennsylvania | 32 | $372k | $11,640 | — | vs | |
| Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania | 30 | $347k | $11,563 | — | vs | |
| Indiana University of Pennsylvania | 30 | $308k | $10,264 | — | vs | |
| Kutztown University of Pennsylvania | 32 | $273k | $8,530 | — | vs | |
| Millersville University of Pennsylvania | 25 | $228k | $9,115 | — | vs | |
| Pennsylvania Western University, Edinboro | 25 | $193k | $7,708 | — | vs | |
| Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania | 27 | $167k | $6,176 | — | vs | |
| Shepherd University | 21 | $137k | $6,510 | — | vs |
Every Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference women's lacrosse program · Women's Lacrosse budgets ranked