Shepherd University Women's Lacrosse
Shepherd University fields a women's lacrosse team in the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 21 players, below the median of 26, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $136,718, well below the median of $360k — $6,510 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II women's lacrosse programs. The school gave $432,067 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $3,692 per roster spot.
Among Division II women's lacrosse programs
Where this program sits against its 111 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster21 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$136,718 for the year
- Operating expenses$44,082 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$6,510 division median $12,713
- Athletic aid, women's teams$432,067 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$3,692 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$140,699 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Braxtin Reddinger head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Stacy Needle | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school lacrosse players99,292 2024-25
- Division II roster spots3,041 111 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 33 3.1% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's lacrosse recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Rural
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 49%
Women's Lacrosse
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $136,718 $6,510 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $432,067
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $140,699
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $8,642 in-state · $19,082 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 6 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Shepherd University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Lacrosse programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hood College Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth | 21 | 24 | $159k | — | 78% | |
| Shenandoah University Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 26 | 33 | $181k | — | 78% | |
| Mount St. Mary's University Division I · Metro Conference | 30 | 28 | $997k | 996 | 72% | |
| Wilson College Division III · United East Conference | 37 | 18 | $72k | — | 90% | |
| Gettysburg College Division III · Centennial Conference | 41 | 36 | $293k | — | 48% | |
| McDaniel College Division III · Centennial Conference | 44 | 24 | $196k | — | 84% | |
| Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 46 | 27 | $167k | — | 86% | |
| George Mason University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 49 | 25 | $975k | 997 | 89% | |
| Marymount University (Virginia) Division III · Atlantic East Conference | 51 | 25 | $164k | — | 81% | |
| American University Division I · Patriot League | 51 | 39 | $1M | 1000 | 47% | |
| University of the District of Columbia Division II · East Coast Conference | 52 | 13 | $368k | — | — | |
| Georgetown University Division I · BIG EAST Conference | 53 | 35 | $2M | 1000 | 13% |
Other women's lacrosse programs in the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania | 59 | $609k | $10,327 | — | vs | |
| Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania | 59 | $609k | $10,327 | — | vs | |
| Gannon University | 31 | $475k | $15,337 | — | vs | |
| Seton Hill University | 37 | $470k | $12,713 | — | vs | |
| East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania | 33 | $453k | $13,731 | — | vs | |
| West Chester University of Pennsylvania | 32 | $372k | $11,640 | — | vs | |
| Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania | 30 | $347k | $11,563 | — | vs | |
| Indiana University of Pennsylvania | 30 | $308k | $10,264 | — | vs | |
| Kutztown University of Pennsylvania | 32 | $273k | $8,530 | — | vs | |
| Millersville University of Pennsylvania | 25 | $228k | $9,115 | — | vs | |
| Pennsylvania Western University, Edinboro | 25 | $193k | $7,708 | — | vs | |
| Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania | 27 | $167k | $6,176 | — | vs | |
| Shepherd University | 21 | $137k | $6,510 | — | vs |
Every Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference women's lacrosse program · Women's Lacrosse budgets ranked