Start your board
Programs›Women's Lacrosse›Lake Erie College›Women's Lacrosse
Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference

Lake Erie College Women's Lacrosse

Painesville, OH · the Storm · Lake Erie College overview
23
Roster
2024–25 season
$335k
Team budget
46th percentile in Division II
$14,570
Per roster spot
median $12,713
1
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
64%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

Lake Erie College fields a women's lacrosse team in the Great Midwest Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 23 players, below the median of 26, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $335,128, about the median of $360k — $14,570 per roster spot, upper half of Division II women's lacrosse programs. The school gave $1,353,796 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $8,408 per roster spot.

Among Division II women's lacrosse programs

Where this program sits against its 111 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$335k
Spend per player$14,570
Roster size23
Coaching staff1

Team budgets across the division

$91k$837k
this programevery Division II women's lacrosse program

Roster sizes

1259
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster23 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
  • Team expenses$335,128 for the year
  • Operating expenses$58,484 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$14,570 division median $12,713
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$1,353,796 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$8,408 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$19,157 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Lindy Brobeck head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Abigail LindkvistAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put Lake Erie College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school lacrosse players99,292 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots3,041 111 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 33 3.1% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's lacrosse recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
744undergraduates · 942 students in all
Women 47% Men 53%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
None
64%admitted · of 1,193 applicants
SAT middle 50%945 – 1115
ACT middle 50%18 – 24
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
42%

Women's Lacrosse

Full picture →
23on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$335,128 $14,571 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$1,353,796
Recruiting spend, women's
$19,157
$22,322net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$52,314
Average net price$22,322
Net price by family income
$0–30k$17,958
$30–48k$19,969
$48–75k$18,863
$75–110k$24,170
$110k and up$24,353
Tuition & fees
$36,032

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.5violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.50
Property0.90
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 1 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
39%of bachelor's degrees in business · 20 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business52 · 39%
Education22 · 16%
Criminal justice & protective services11 · 8%
Biological sciences10 · 7%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation10 · 7%

Research Lake Erie College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Lacrosse programs within 150 miles

Lake Erie CollegeUrsuline College · 19 miJohn Carroll University · 21 miKent State University · 25 miHiram College · 29 miBaldwin Wallace University · 39 miUniversity of Akron · 46 miThiel College · 50 miYoungstown State University · 53 miUniversity of Mount Union · 57 miAllegheny College · 57 miOberlin College · 58 miWalsh University · 59 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Ursuline College Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference1915$175k—84%
John Carroll University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference2132$221k—81%
Kent State University Division I · Mid-American Conference25————
Hiram College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference29———93%
Baldwin Wallace University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference3927$160k—77%
University of Akron Division I · Mid-American Conference4634$433k—71%
Thiel College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference5022$134k—71%
Youngstown State University Division I · Mid-American Conference5332$595k—80%
University of Mount Union Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference5729$160k—80%
Allegheny College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference5714$150k—59%
Oberlin College Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference5822$190k—33%
Walsh University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference5925$269k—78%

Other women's lacrosse programs in the Great Midwest Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Northwood University22$427k$19,387—vs
University of Findlay27$407k$15,075—vs
Ashland University31$384k$12,390—vs
Malone University26$378k$14,547—vs
Lake Erie College23$335k$14,570—vs
Walsh University25$269k$10,775—vs
Tiffin University27$258k$9,566—vs
Ursuline College15$175k$11,637—vs
Thomas More University17$139k$8,185—vs

Every Great Midwest Athletic Conference women's lacrosse program · Women's Lacrosse budgets ranked