Start your board
Programs›Women's Lacrosse›Allegheny College›Women's Lacrosse
Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference

Allegheny College Women's Lacrosse

Meadville, PA · the Gators · Allegheny College overview
14
Roster
2024–25 season
$150k
Team budget
52nd percentile in Division III
$10,691
Per roster spot
median $6,471
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
59%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Allegheny College fields a women's lacrosse team in the Presidents' Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 14 players, below the median of 22, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $149,679, about the median of $148k — $10,691 per roster spot, top 10% of Division III women's lacrosse programs. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III women's lacrosse programs

Where this program sits against its 257 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$150k
Spend per player$10,691
Roster size14
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$27k$610k
this programevery Division III women's lacrosse program

Roster sizes

1345
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster14 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$149,679 for the year
  • Operating expenses$49,085 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$10,691 division median $6,471
  • Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$91,774 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Jessica Smith head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Allegheny College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school lacrosse players99,292 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots5,901 257 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 17 5.9% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the women's lacrosse recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,231undergraduates · 1,231 students in all
Women 52% Men 48%
Setting
Town
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
United Methodist
59%admitted · of 5,045 applicants
SAT middle 50%1140 – 1350
ACT middle 50%25 – 31
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
67%

Women's Lacrosse

Full picture →
14on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$149,679 $10,691 per roster spot · upper half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
None
Recruiting spend, women's
$91,774
$27,929net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$72,256
Average net price$27,929
Net price by family income
$0–30k$12,227
$30–48k$14,616
$48–75k$15,476
$75–110k$21,833
$110k and up$28,466
Tuition & fees
$54,960

Campus safety

Full picture →
4.55violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent4.55
Property1.14
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 13 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
18%of bachelor's degrees in biological sciences · 18 fields · Bachelor's
Biological sciences52 · 18%
Multidisciplinary studies41 · 14%
Social sciences35 · 12%
Psychology29 · 10%
Computer & information sciences27 · 9%

Research Allegheny College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Lacrosse programs within 150 miles

Allegheny CollegeThiel College · 20 miMercyhurst University · 32 miGannon University · 33 miGrove City College · 34 miWestminster College (Pennsylvania) · 38 miKent State University · 39 miSlippery Rock University of Pennsylvania · 41 miYoungstown State University · 46 miHiram College · 57 miLake Erie College · 57 miGeneva College · 61 miUrsuline College · 69 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Thiel College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference2022$134k—71%
Mercyhurst University Division I · Northeast Conference3239$609k—83%
Gannon University Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference3331$475k—77%
Grove City College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference34———73%
Westminster College (Pennsylvania) Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference3819$101k—86%
Kent State University Division I · Mid-American Conference39————
Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference4130$347k—75%
Youngstown State University Division I · Mid-American Conference4632$595k—80%
Hiram College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference57———93%
Lake Erie College Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference5723$335k—64%
Geneva College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference6116$98k——
Ursuline College Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference6915$175k—84%

Other women's lacrosse programs in the Presidents' Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Allegheny College14$150k$10,691—vs
Saint Vincent College22$148k$6,745—vs
Thiel College22$134k$6,084—vs
Chatham University24$131k$5,444—vs
Bethany College (West Virginia)19$103k$5,405—vs
Westminster College (Pennsylvania)19$101k$5,299—vs
Geneva College16$98k$6,094—vs
Washington and Jefferson College14$96k$6,891—vs
Grove City College————vs
Hiram College————vs

Every Presidents' Athletic Conference women's lacrosse program · Women's Lacrosse budgets ranked