Nova Southeastern University Baseball
Nova Southeastern University fields a baseball team in the Sunshine State Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 36 players, below the median of 45, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $838,116, above the median of $584k — $23,281 per roster spot, top 10% of Division II baseball programs. The school gave $1,797,009 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $13,823 per roster spot.
Among Division II baseball programs
Where this program sits against its 247 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster36 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$838,116 for the year
- Operating expenses$205,064 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$23,281 division median $12,001
- Athletic aid, men's teams$1,797,009 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$13,823 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$15,830 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Eric Cruz head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
- Division II roster spots11,990 247 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.5% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 64%
Baseball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $838,116 $23,281 per roster spot · top quarter of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $1,797,009
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $15,830
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $37,080
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 18 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 12 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Nova Southeastern University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Baseball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barry University Division II · Sunshine State Conference | 14 | 46 | $701k | — | 59% | |
| Florida Atlantic University Division I · American Conference | 22 | 39 | $1.9M | 990 | 73% | |
| Lynn University Division II · Sunshine State Conference | 22 | 43 | $901k | — | 74% | |
| Florida International University Division I · Conference USA | 24 | 40 | $1.6M | 990 | 59% | |
| University of Miami (Florida) Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 25 | 36 | $5.9M | 976 | 19% | |
| Palm Beach Atlantic University Division II · Sunshine State Conference | 45 | 42 | $822k | — | 88% | |
| Florida Gulf Coast University Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference | 98 | 40 | $1.2M | 967 | 77% | |
| Florida Institute of Technology Division II · Sunshine State Conference | 139 | 39 | $861k | — | 63% |
Other baseball programs in the Sunshine State Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Tampa | 42 | $1.8M | $42,891 | — | vs | |
| Florida Southern College | 74 | $1.1M | $15,140 | — | vs | |
| Rollins College | 62 | $1M | $16,932 | — | vs | |
| Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University (Florida) | 62 | $981k | $15,823 | — | vs | |
| Lynn University | 43 | $901k | $20,946 | — | vs | |
| Florida Institute of Technology | 39 | $861k | $22,064 | — | vs | |
| Eckerd College | 38 | $857k | $22,556 | — | vs | |
| Nova Southeastern University | 36 | $838k | $23,281 | — | vs | |
| Palm Beach Atlantic University | 42 | $822k | $19,563 | — | vs | |
| Barry University | 46 | $701k | $15,237 | — | vs | |
| Saint Leo University | 49 | $531k | $10,841 | — | vs |
Every Sunshine State Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked