Fairleigh Dickinson University, Metropolitan Campus Women's Track & Field
Fairleigh Dickinson University, Metropolitan Campus fields a women's track & field team in the Northeast Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 60 players, below the median of 95, with 1 head coach and 6 assistants. Team expenses were $674,309, below the median of $939k — $11,238 per roster spot, upper half of Division I women's track & field programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26, that is 15 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (315 of 348 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 988, about the median of 987, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,314,394 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $16,655 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 348 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 45)
The program
- Roster60 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap45 15 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 6 assistant
- Team expenses$674,309 for the year
- Operating expenses$74,492 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$11,238 division median $10,430
- Academic Progress Rate988 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained99% year to year
- Eligible98% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$3,314,394 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$16,655 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$89,478 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Wesley Stephens head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Leroy Solomon | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Desirae Osley | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Errol Jeffrey | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players513,808 2024-25
- Division I roster spots33,139 348 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 16 6.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 62%
Women's Track & Field
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $674,309 $11,238 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 6 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $3,314,394
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $89,478
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $37,686
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 1 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Fairleigh Dickinson University, Metropolitan Campus
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairleigh Dickinson University, Florham Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences | 0 | 60 | $674k | 988 | 96% | |
| Felician University Division II · East Coast Conference | 4 | 87 | $401k | — | 94% | |
| Manhattan University Division I · Metro Conference | 7 | 73 | $660k | 996 | 78% | |
| The City College of New York Division III · City University of New York Athletic Conference | 7 | 26 | $10k | — | 58% | |
| Columbia University-Barnard College Division I · The Ivy League | 7 | 165 | $588k | 1000 | 4% | |
| Lehman College Division III · City University of New York Athletic Conference | 7 | 26 | $27k | — | 55% | |
| Fordham University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 8 | 77 | $1.4M | 985 | 56% | |
| Montclair State University Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference | 9 | 43 | $84k | — | 87% | |
| Hunter College Division III · City University of New York Athletic Conference | 9 | 63 | $31k | — | 54% | |
| Stevens Institute of Technology Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences | 11 | 70 | $234k | — | 43% | |
| St. Thomas Aquinas College Division II · East Coast Conference | 11 | 50 | $292k | — | 82% | |
| Dominican University New York Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference | 11 | 11 | $64k | — | 79% |
Other women's track & field programs in the Northeast Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wagner College 38 over cap | 83 | $740k | $8,911 | 975 | vs | |
| Stonehill College 49 over cap | 94 | $677k | $7,196 | — | vs | |
| Fairleigh Dickinson University, Metropolitan Campus 15 over cap | 60 | $674k | $11,238 | 988 | vs | |
| Chicago State University 15 over cap | 60 | $594k | $9,899 | 925 | vs | |
| University of New Haven 72 over cap | 117 | $465k | $3,972 | — | vs | |
| Central Connecticut State University 60 over cap | 105 | $410k | $3,903 | 971 | vs | |
| Long Island University room for 27 | 18 | $280k | $15,582 | — | vs | |
| Le Moyne College 13 over cap | 58 | $165k | $2,839 | — | vs | |
| Mercyhurst University | — | — | — | — | vs |
Every Northeast Conference women's track & field program · Women's Track & Field budgets ranked