Fairleigh Dickinson University, Florham Women's Track & Field
Fairleigh Dickinson University, Florham fields a women's track & field team in the Middle Atlantic Conferences (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 60 players, well above the median of 39, with 1 head coach and 6 assistants. Team expenses were $674,309, well above the median of $84k — $11,238 per roster spot, top 10% of Division III women's track & field programs. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 988, about the median of 988, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,314,394 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $16,655 per roster spot.
Among Division III women's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 338 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster60 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 6 assistant
- Team expenses$674,309 for the year
- Operating expenses$74,492 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$11,238 division median $2,075
- Academic Progress Rate988 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained99% year to year
- Eligible98% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$3,314,394 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$16,655 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$89,478 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Steve Leo head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youany time
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players513,808 2024-25
- Division III roster spots16,927 338 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 30 3.3% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division III; the women's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 62%
Women's Track & Field
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $674,309 $11,238 per roster spot · top 10% of Division III
- Coaches
- 1 head · 6 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $3,314,394
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $89,478
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $37,686
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 1 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Fairleigh Dickinson University, Florham
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairleigh Dickinson University, Metropolitan Campus Division I · Northeast Conference | 0 | 60 | $674k | 988 | 96% | |
| Felician University Division II · East Coast Conference | 4 | 87 | $401k | — | 94% | |
| Manhattan University Division I · Metro Conference | 7 | 73 | $660k | 996 | 78% | |
| The City College of New York Division III · City University of New York Athletic Conference | 7 | 26 | $10k | — | 58% | |
| Columbia University-Barnard College Division I · The Ivy League | 7 | 165 | $588k | 1000 | 4% | |
| Lehman College Division III · City University of New York Athletic Conference | 7 | 26 | $27k | — | 55% | |
| Fordham University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 8 | 77 | $1.4M | 985 | 56% | |
| Montclair State University Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference | 9 | 43 | $84k | — | 87% | |
| Hunter College Division III · City University of New York Athletic Conference | 9 | 63 | $31k | — | 54% | |
| Stevens Institute of Technology Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences | 11 | 70 | $234k | — | 43% | |
| St. Thomas Aquinas College Division II · East Coast Conference | 11 | 50 | $292k | — | 82% | |
| Dominican University New York Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference | 11 | 11 | $64k | — | 79% |
Other women's track & field programs in the Middle Atlantic Conferences
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairleigh Dickinson University, Florham | 60 | $674k | $11,238 | 988 | vs | |
| Stevens Institute of Technology | 70 | $234k | $3,347 | — | vs | |
| Arcadia University | 82 | $166k | $2,019 | — | vs | |
| Eastern University | 76 | $135k | $1,777 | — | vs | |
| Misericordia University | 57 | $120k | $2,098 | — | vs | |
| Alvernia University | 56 | $112k | $1,996 | — | vs | |
| DeSales University | 26 | $102k | $3,940 | — | vs | |
| King's College (Pennsylvania) | 64 | $90k | $1,403 | — | vs | |
| Messiah University | 133 | $89k | $666 | — | vs | |
| Widener University | 35 | $80k | $2,276 | — | vs | |
| Marywood University | 41 | $56k | $1,354 | — | vs | |
| York College (Pennsylvania) | 35 | $48k | $1,375 | — | vs | |
| Stevenson University | 26 | $38k | $1,459 | — | vs | |
| Hood College | 17 | $32k | $1,861 | — | vs | |
| Lebanon Valley College | 41 | $31k | $755 | — | vs | |
| Neumann University | 10 | $29k | $2,921 | — | vs | |
| Delaware Valley University | 12 | $22k | $1,869 | — | vs | |
| Albright College | 9 | $10k | $1,074 | — | vs |
Every Middle Atlantic Conferences women's track & field program · Women's Track & Field budgets ranked