Start your board
Programs›Women's Track & Field›Albright College›Women's Track & Field
Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences

Albright College Women's Track & Field

Reading, PA · the Lions · Albright College overview
9
Roster
2024–25 season
$10k
Team budget
0th percentile in Division III
$1,074
Per roster spot
median $2,075
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
86%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Albright College fields a women's track & field team in the Middle Atlantic Conferences (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 9 players, well below the median of 39, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $9,668, well below the median of $84k — $1,074 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division III women's track & field programs. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III women's track & field programs

Where this program sits against its 338 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$10k
Spend per player$1,074
Roster size9
Coaching staff4

Team budgets across the division

$2k$958k
this programevery Division III women's track & field program

Roster sizes

3197
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster9 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$9,668 for the year
  • Operating expenses$2,210 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$1,074 division median $2,075
  • Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$6,365 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Daryl Nelson head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Albright College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school track & field players513,808 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots16,927 338 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 30 3.3% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the women's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,328undergraduates · 1,652 students in all
Women 59% Men 41%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
United Methodist
86%admitted · of 5,366 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
42%

Women's Track & Field

Full picture →
9on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$9,668 $1,074 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
None
Recruiting spend, women's
$6,365
$22,116net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$46,422
Average net price$22,116
Net price by family income
$0–30k$16,982
$30–48k$17,524
$48–75k$22,071
$75–110k$24,273
$110k and up$28,680
Tuition & fees
$28,794

Campus safety

Full picture →
3.14violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent3.14
Property3.86
In residence halls
9 burglaries · 6 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
303 over 2022–2024
27%of bachelor's degrees in business · 20 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business73 · 27%
Visual & performing arts54 · 20%
Psychology38 · 14%
Social sciences23 · 8%
Biological sciences21 · 8%

Research Albright College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Track & Field programs within 150 miles

Albright CollegePenn State Berks College · 3 miAlvernia University · 4 miKutztown University of Pennsylvania · 12 miUniversity of Valley Forge · 25 miCedar Crest College · 26 miUrsinus College · 27 miMuhlenberg College · 27 miLancaster Bible College · 28 miImmaculata University · 29 miFranklin & Marshall College · 31 miDeSales University · 31 miLebanon Valley College · 32 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Penn State Berks College Division III · United East Conference3———97%
Alvernia University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences456$112k—62%
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference12102$289k—95%
University of Valley Forge Division III · United East Conference253$2k—78%
Cedar Crest College Division III · United East Conference2623$51k—99%
Ursinus College Division III · Centennial Conference27106$197k—87%
Muhlenberg College Division III · Centennial Conference2763$134k—64%
Lancaster Bible College Division III · United East Conference2822$29k—95%
Immaculata University Division III · United East Conference2912$17k—78%
Franklin & Marshall College Division III · Centennial Conference3124$72k—32%
DeSales University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences3126$102k—79%
Lebanon Valley College Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences3241$31k—75%

Other women's track & field programs in the Middle Atlantic Conferences

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Fairleigh Dickinson University, Florham60$674k$11,238988vs
Stevens Institute of Technology70$234k$3,347—vs
Arcadia University82$166k$2,019—vs
Eastern University76$135k$1,777—vs
Misericordia University57$120k$2,098—vs
Alvernia University56$112k$1,996—vs
DeSales University26$102k$3,940—vs
King's College (Pennsylvania)64$90k$1,403—vs
Messiah University133$89k$666—vs
Widener University35$80k$2,276—vs
Marywood University41$56k$1,354—vs
York College (Pennsylvania)35$48k$1,375—vs
Stevenson University26$38k$1,459—vs
Hood College17$32k$1,861—vs
Lebanon Valley College41$31k$755—vs
Neumann University10$29k$2,921—vs
Delaware Valley University12$22k$1,869—vs
Albright College9$10k$1,074—vs

Every Middle Atlantic Conferences women's track & field program · Women's Track & Field budgets ranked