The University of Texas at Tyler Men's Track & Field
The University of Texas at Tyler fields a men's track & field team in the Lone Star Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 33 players, well below the median of 70, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $210,912, below the median of $288k — $6,391 per roster spot, top quarter of Division II men's track & field programs. The school gave $1,189,451 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $6,835 per roster spot.
Among Division II men's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 229 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster33 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$210,912 for the year
- Operating expenses$91,568 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$6,391 division median $3,886
- Athletic aid, men's teams$1,189,451 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$6,835 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$75,199 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| David Kaiser head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Nick Anthony | Associate Head Coach / Sprints & Hurdles | On file · sign in |
| Kirby Shepherd | Assistant Coach, Cross Country / Distance | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
- Division II roster spots18,397 229 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 35 2.9% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 47%
Men's Track & Field
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $210,912 $6,391 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $1,189,451
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $75,199
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $9,452 in-state · $24,752 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 3 burglaries · 15 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 42 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research The University of Texas at Tyler
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LeTourneau University Division III · American Southwest Conference | 33 | 27 | $90k | — | 41% | |
| East Texas Baptist University Division III · Independent | 54 | 62 | $141k | — | 60% | |
| Stephen F. Austin State University Division I · Southland Conference | 60 | 132 | $651k | 948 | 88% | |
| East Texas A&M University Division I · Southland Conference | 74 | 141 | $1M | — | 93% | |
| Centenary College (Louisiana) Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 90 | 14 | $56k | — | 54% | |
| University of Texas at Dallas Division II · Lone Star Conference | 99 | 30 | $64k | — | 65% | |
| Dallas Baptist University Division II · Lone Star Conference | 102 | 113 | $557k | — | 91% | |
| Sam Houston State University Division I · Conference USA | 112 | 105 | $835k | 961 | 85% | |
| University of Texas at Arlington Division I · United Athletic Conference | 112 | 74 | $928k | 958 | 81% | |
| Baylor University Division I · Big 12 Conference | 122 | 77 | $3M | 988 | 51% | |
| Texas Christian University Division I · Big 12 Conference | 126 | 109 | $2.4M | 956 | 43% | |
| University of North Texas Division I · American Conference | 126 | 117 | $1.1M | 962 | 72% |
Other men's track & field programs in the Lone Star Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Texas A&M University | 94 | $987k | $10,504 | — | vs | |
| Texas A&M University-Kingsville | 124 | $903k | $7,280 | — | vs | |
| Eastern New Mexico University | 72 | $824k | $11,439 | — | vs | |
| St. Edward's University | 31 | $585k | $18,876 | — | vs | |
| Dallas Baptist University | 113 | $557k | $4,931 | — | vs | |
| Lubbock Christian University | 105 | $546k | $5,198 | — | vs | |
| Angelo State University | 77 | $516k | $6,697 | — | vs | |
| Oklahoma Christian University | 107 | $501k | $4,680 | — | vs | |
| Cameron University | 34 | $214k | $6,289 | — | vs | |
| The University of Texas at Tyler | 33 | $211k | $6,391 | — | vs | |
| Western New Mexico University | 17 | $93k | $5,459 | — | vs | |
| University of Texas at Dallas | 30 | $64k | $2,132 | — | vs |
Every Lone Star Conference men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked