Start your board
Programs›Men's Golf›Schreiner University›Men's Golf
Division III · American Southwest Conference

Schreiner University Men's Golf

Kerrville, TX · the Mountaineers · Schreiner University overview
13
Roster
2024–25 season
$166k
Team budget
94th percentile in Division III
$12,764
Per roster spot
median $5,635
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
88%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Schreiner University fields a men's golf team in the American Southwest Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 13 players, above the median of 11, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $165,944, well above the median of $65k — $12,764 per roster spot, top 10% of Division III men's golf programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 282 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$166k
Spend per player$12,764
Roster size13
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$5k$338k
this programevery Division III men's golf program

Roster sizes

332
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster13 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$165,944 for the year
  • Operating expenses$60,448 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$12,764 division median $5,635
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$9,928 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Alan Baxter head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Jim DicksonAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put Schreiner University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots3,432 282 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 47 2.1% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,062undergraduates · 1,208 students in all
Women 56% Men 44%
Setting
Town
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Presbyterian Church (USA)
88%admitted · of 2,128 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
43%
13on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$165,944 $12,765 per roster spot · top 10% of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$9,928
$21,786net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$49,428
Average net price$21,786
Net price by family income
$0–30k$16,646
$30–48k$16,584
$48–75k$21,461
$75–110k$25,656
$110k and up$27,675
Tuition & fees
$37,396

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.26violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.26
Property0.75
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 4 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
2 over 2022–2024
24%of bachelor's degrees in business · 19 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Master's
Business54 · 24%
Health professions & nursing38 · 17%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation26 · 12%
Biological sciences23 · 10%
Psychology18 · 8%

Research Schreiner University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Golf programs within 150 miles

Schreiner UniversityUniversity of Texas at San Antonio · 43 miSt. Mary's University (Texas) · 53 miTrinity University (Texas) · 55 miUniversity of the Incarnate Word · 56 miTexas State University · 72 miTexas Lutheran University · 76 miConcordia University Texas · 82 miUniversity of Texas at Austin · 85 miSouthwestern University (Texas) · 97 miHoward Payne University · 117 miUniversity of Mary Hardin-Baylor · 122 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of Texas at San Antonio Division I · American Conference438$521k100088%
St. Mary's University (Texas) Division II · Lone Star Conference539$315k—89%
Trinity University (Texas) Division III · Southern Athletic Association5512$133k—28%
University of the Incarnate Word Division I · Southland Conference568$378k98893%
Texas State University Division I · Pac-12 Conference7210$567k100089%
Texas Lutheran University Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference7614$110k—95%
Concordia University Texas Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference827$109k—91%
University of Texas at Austin Division I · Southeastern Conference859$2M98129%
Southwestern University (Texas) Division III · Southern Athletic Association979$145k—39%
Howard Payne University Division III · American Southwest Conference11713$58k—68%
University of Mary Hardin-Baylor Division III · American Southwest Conference12211$158k—95%

Other men's golf programs in the American Southwest Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Schreiner University13$166k$12,764—vs
University of Mary Hardin-Baylor11$158k$14,374—vs
Hardin-Simmons University13$120k$9,216—vs
East Texas Baptist University10$119k$11,860—vs
McMurry University13$98k$7,548—vs
Howard Payne University13$58k$4,447—vs

Every American Southwest Conference men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked