Start your board
Programs›Women's Soccer›Lenoir-Rhyne University›Women's Soccer
Division II · South Atlantic Conference

Lenoir-Rhyne University Women's Soccer

Hickory, NC · the Bears · Lenoir-Rhyne University overview
40
Roster
2024–25 season
$529k
Team budget
68th percentile in Division II
$13,220
Per roster spot
median $13,706
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
81%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Lenoir-Rhyne University fields a women's soccer team in the South Atlantic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 40 players, above the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $528,819, above the median of $451k — $13,220 per roster spot, lower half of Division II women's soccer programs. The school gave $2,514,672 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $9,045 per roster spot.

Among Division II women's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 256 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$529k
Spend per player$13,220
Roster size40
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$35k$1.2M
this programevery Division II women's soccer program

Roster sizes

1688
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster40 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$528,819 for the year
  • Operating expenses$75,451 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$13,220 division median $13,706
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$2,514,672 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$9,045 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$34,150 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Justin Maullin head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Holly ZadorAssociate Head CoachOn file · sign in
Ian McMichaelVolunteer Assistant Coachnot on file
Lexi PitmanVolunteer Assistant Coachnot on file
Put Lenoir-Rhyne University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players393,048 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots8,483 256 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 46 2.2% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,477undergraduates · 2,230 students in all
Women 62% Men 38%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Evangelical Lutheran Church
81%admitted · of 6,299 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
51%

Women's Soccer

Full picture →
40on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$528,819 $13,220 per roster spot · upper half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$2,514,672
Recruiting spend, women's
$34,150
$24,042net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$48,410
Average net price$24,042
Net price by family income
$0–30k$22,289
$30–48k$22,427
$48–75k$20,065
$75–110k$25,754
$110k and up$29,067
Tuition & fees
$30,900

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.33violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.33
Property2.36
In residence halls
8 burglaries · 9 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
19%of bachelor's degrees in kinesiology, parks & recreation · 22 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Kinesiology, parks & recreation65 · 19%
Business64 · 19%
Health professions & nursing62 · 18%
Education22 · 7%
Biological sciences22 · 7%

Research Lenoir-Rhyne University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Soccer programs within 150 miles

Lenoir-Rhyne UniversityDavidson College · 32 miBelmont Abbey College · 37 miAppalachian State University · 38 miGardner-Webb University · 39 miLees-McRae College · 42 miThe University of North Carolina at Charlotte · 45 miQueens University of Charlotte · 47 miCatawba College · 48 miWinthrop University · 58 miPfeiffer University · 61 miUniversity of South Carolina Upstate · 63 miWarren Wilson College · 63 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Davidson College Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference3230$726k99514%
Belmont Abbey College Division II · Conference Carolinas3750$395k—90%
Appalachian State University Division I · Sun Belt Conference3828$1.1M100089%
Gardner-Webb University Division I · Big South Conference3939$686k98487%
Lees-McRae College Division II · Conference Carolinas4234$429k—81%
The University of North Carolina at Charlotte Division I · American Conference4531$947k98680%
Queens University of Charlotte Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference4737$918k—68%
Catawba College Division II · South Atlantic Conference4858$711k—78%
Winthrop University Division I · Big South Conference5830$335k100075%
Pfeiffer University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference6121$111k—95%
University of South Carolina Upstate Division I · Big South Conference6328$721k98670%
Warren Wilson College Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference6321$59k—78%

Other women's soccer programs in the South Atlantic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Catawba College58$711k$12,260—vs
Carson-Newman University23$591k$25,700—vs
Lenoir-Rhyne University40$529k$13,220—vs
Lincoln Memorial University33$523k$15,847—vs
Coker University36$518k$14,377—vs
Wingate University28$457k$16,307—vs
Anderson University (South Carolina)28$440k$15,727—vs
Newberry College32$435k$13,585—vs
Tusculum University37$393k$10,608—vs
Mars Hill University46$369k$8,015—vs
Emory & Henry University32$261k$8,169—vs

Every South Atlantic Conference women's soccer program · Women's Soccer budgets ranked