Mercer University Baseball
Mercer University fields a baseball team in the Southern Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 48 players, above the median of 40, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,830,779, above the median of $1.6M — $38,141 per roster spot, lower half of Division I baseball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 34 in force from 2025-26, that is 14 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (279 of 306 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 979, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $6,775,291 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $23,607 per roster spot.
Among Division I baseball programs
Where this program sits against its 306 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 34)
The program
- Roster48 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap34 14 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$1,830,779 for the year
- Operating expenses$367,638 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$38,141 division median $39,211
- Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$6,775,291 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$23,607 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$434,303 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Craig Gibson head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Josh Pike | Pitching Coach | On file · sign in |
| Jacob Rand | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Matt Williams | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youAugust 1 before junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
- Division I roster spots12,211 306 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.6% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 73%
Baseball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,830,779 $38,141 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $6,775,291
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $434,303
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $33,380
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 3 burglaries · 49 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 1 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Mercer University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Baseball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Georgia College Division II · Peach Belt Conference | 30 | 48 | $485k | — | 88% | |
| Georgia Southwestern State University Division II · Peach Belt Conference | 63 | 37 | $449k | — | 77% | |
| Georgia State University Division I · Sun Belt Conference | 77 | 40 | $1.6M | 972 | 62% | |
| Emory University Division III · University Athletic Association | 77 | 36 | $455k | — | 11% | |
| Morehouse College Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. | 77 | — | — | — | 51% | |
| Clark Atlanta University Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. | 77 | 30 | $231k | — | 65% | |
| Georgia Institute of Technology Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 78 | 46 | $3.8M | 988 | 16% | |
| Columbus State University Division II · Peach Belt Conference | 78 | 44 | $614k | — | 99% | |
| University of Georgia Division I · Southeastern Conference | 79 | 55 | $6.3M | 995 | 37% | |
| LaGrange College Division III · Collegiate Conference of the South | 82 | 51 | $303k | — | 63% | |
| Oglethorpe University Division III · Southern Athletic Association | 82 | 49 | $243k | — | 60% | |
| Albany State University (Georgia) Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. | 92 | 33 | $239k | — | — |
Other baseball programs in the Southern Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Tennessee State University 1 over cap | 35 | $3.5M | $99,401 | 978 | vs | |
| Mercer University 14 over cap | 48 | $1.8M | $38,141 | 1000 | vs | |
| Wofford College 10 over cap | 44 | $1.6M | $35,912 | 971 | vs | |
| Samford University 5 over cap | 39 | $1.4M | $35,527 | 990 | vs | |
| The Citadel 4 over cap | 38 | $1.3M | $34,198 | 964 | vs | |
| Tennessee Technological University 5 over cap | 39 | $1.1M | $27,833 | 993 | vs | |
| The University of North Carolina at Greensboro 5 over cap | 39 | $1M | $26,502 | 993 | vs | |
| Virginia Military Institute 3 over cap | 37 | $1M | $27,045 | 951 | vs | |
| Western Carolina University 7 over cap | 41 | $980k | $23,890 | 961 | vs |
Every Southern Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked