Start your board
Programs›Men's Wrestling›University of Central Missouri›Men's Wrestling
Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association

University of Central Missouri Men's Wrestling

Warrensburg, MO · the Mules, Jennies · University of Central Missouri overview
44
Roster
2024–25 season
$540k
Team budget
79th percentile in Division II
$12,266
Per roster spot
median $11,948
6
Coaches
1 head · 5 assistant
69%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

University of Central Missouri fields a men's wrestling team in the Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 44 players, above the median of 34, with 1 head coach and 5 assistants. Team expenses were $539,746, above the median of $381k — $12,266 per roster spot, upper half of Division II men's wrestling programs. The school gave $2,101,919 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $4,702 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's wrestling programs

Where this program sits against its 72 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$540k
Spend per player$12,266
Roster size44
Coaching staff6

Team budgets across the division

$138k$1.2M
this programevery Division II men's wrestling program

Roster sizes

1162
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster44 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 5 assistant
  • Team expenses$539,746 for the year
  • Operating expenses$89,107 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$12,266 division median $11,948
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$2,101,919 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$4,702 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$62,496 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Cody Garcia head coachInterim Head Coachnot on file
Put University of Central Missouri on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school wrestling players300,214 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots2,441 72 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 120 0.81% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's wrestling recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
7,203undergraduates · 12,788 students in all
Women 54% Men 46%
Setting
Town
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
69%admitted · of 4,966 applicants
ACT middle 50%18 – 24
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
49%

Men's Wrestling

Full picture →
44on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$539,746 $12,267 per roster spot · top quarter of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 5 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$2,101,919
Recruiting spend, men's
$62,496
$15,728net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$23,803
Sticker, out-of-state$32,128
Average net price$15,728
Net price by family income
$0–30k$11,862
$30–48k$12,458
$48–75k$14,997
$75–110k$17,915
$110k and up$18,752
Tuition & fees
$9,735 in-state · $18,060 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.47violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.47
Property0.41
In residence halls
5 burglaries · 14 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
9 over 2022–2024
14%of bachelor's degrees in education · 26 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Education198 · 14%
Business173 · 13%
Health professions & nursing142 · 10%
Computer & information sciences134 · 10%
Criminal justice & protective services110 · 8%

Research University of Central Missouri

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Wrestling programs within 150 miles

University of Central MissouriUniversity of Missouri, Columbia · 77 miWestminster College (Missouri) · 96 miDrury University · 109 miQuincy University · 150 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of Missouri, Columbia Division I · Big 12 Conference7740$2.6M98977%
Westminster College (Missouri) Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference9621$79k—78%
Drury University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference10933$460k—59%
Quincy University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference15044$565k—50%

Other men's wrestling programs in the Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Nebraska at Kearney40$734k$18,340—vs
University of Central Missouri44$540k$12,266—vs
University of Central Oklahoma49$518k$10,563—vs
Ouachita Baptist University31$357k$11,518—vs
Fort Hays State University31$348k$11,210—vs
Newman University21$325k$15,490—vs
Northeastern State University————vs

Every Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association men's wrestling program · Men's Wrestling budgets ranked