Start your board
Programs›Men's Golf›Towson University›Men's Golf
Division I · Coastal Athletic Association

Towson University Men's Golf

Towson, MD · the Tigers · Towson University overview
9
Roster
at the D-I cap of 9
$261k
Team budget
17th percentile in Division I
$29,012
Per roster spot
median $51,149
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
1000
APR
98% of players retained
83%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Towson University fields a men's golf team in the Coastal Athletic Association (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 9 players, below the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $261,111, well below the median of $508k — $29,012 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I men's golf programs. That is exactly the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 993, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,138,494 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $16,553 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 303 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$261k
Spend per player$29,012
Roster size9
Coaching staff2
APR1000

Team budgets across the division

$77k$2.6M
this programevery Division I men's golf program

Roster sizes (cap 9)

615
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster9 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap9 at the cap
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$261,111 for the year
  • Operating expenses$67,369 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$29,012 division median $51,149
  • Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained98% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$4,138,494 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$16,553 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$220,652 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Mike Larkin head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Brian SadlerAssociate Head CoachOn file · sign in
Put Towson University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots2,923 303 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 56 1.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
16,517undergraduates · 19,527 students in all
Women 61% Men 39%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
83%admitted · of 18,948 applicants
SAT middle 50%1050 – 1270
ACT middle 50%19 – 28
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
68%
9on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 99
exactly at the cap
Academic Progress Rate1000
98% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$261,111 $29,012 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$4,138,494
Recruiting spend, men's
$220,652
$15,064net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$31,390
Sticker, out-of-state$48,410
Average net price$15,064
Net price by family income
$0–30k$6,677
$30–48k$10,748
$48–75k$16,686
$75–110k$22,490
$110k and up$25,031
Tuition & fees
$11,306 in-state · $28,326 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.1violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.10
Property0.41
In residence halls
5 burglaries · 25 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
7 over 2022–2024
15%of bachelor's degrees in business · 21 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business603 · 15%
Health professions & nursing487 · 12%
Computer & information sciences420 · 11%
Communication & journalism411 · 10%
Social sciences361 · 9%

Research Towson University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Golf programs within 150 miles

Towson UniversityGoucher College · 1 miLoyola University Maryland · 3 miCoppin State University · 6 miStevenson University · 9 miMcDaniel College · 25 miBowie State University · 27 miU.S. Naval Academy · 29 miWashington College (Maryland) · 31 miUniversity of Maryland, College Park · 33 miCatholic University · 38 miYork College (Pennsylvania) · 39 miHoward University · 39 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Goucher College Division III · Landmark Conference18$57k—73%
Loyola University Maryland Division I · Patriot League39$598k97776%
Coppin State University Division I · Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf.6———50%
Stevenson University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth915$66k—83%
McDaniel College Division III · Centennial Conference2513$102k—84%
Bowie State University Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association27———84%
U.S. Naval Academy Division I · Patriot League29——10009%
Washington College (Maryland) Division III · Centennial Conference318$68k—66%
University of Maryland, College Park Division I · Big Ten Conference338$764k96945%
Catholic University Division III · Landmark Conference3812$70k—84%
York College (Pennsylvania) Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth3913$69k—94%
Howard University Division I · Northeast Conference3912$288k—35%

Other men's golf programs in the Coastal Athletic Association

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Elon University at cap9$842k$93,566994vs
College of Charleston (South Carolina) at cap9$613k$68,132963vs
Drexel University 2 over cap11$527k$47,936993vs
North Carolina A&T State University 5 over cap14$524k$37,4571000vs
Campbell University at cap9$471k$52,2931000vs
University of North Carolina Wilmington 1 over cap10$324k$32,385984vs
Monmouth University room for 18$307k$38,378978vs
Towson University at cap9$261k$29,0121000vs
Hofstra University at cap9$249k$27,6851000vs
William & Mary at cap9$201k$22,3261000vs

Every Coastal Athletic Association men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked