Start your board
Programs›Men's Basketball›Simpson College›Men's Basketball
Division III · American Rivers Conference

Simpson College Men's Basketball

Indianola, IA · the Storm · Simpson College overview
26
Roster
2024–25 season
$200k
Team budget
52nd percentile in Division III
$7,703
Per roster spot
median $9,936
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
89%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Simpson College fields a men's basketball team in the American Rivers Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 26 players, above the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $200,282, about the median of $198k — $7,703 per roster spot, lower half of Division III men's basketball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's basketball programs

Where this program sits against its 400 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$200k
Spend per player$7,703
Roster size26
Coaching staff4

Team budgets across the division

$19k$2.1M
this programevery Division III men's basketball program

Roster sizes

982
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster26 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$200,282 for the year
  • Operating expenses$48,009 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$7,703 division median $9,936
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$50,522 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Kyle Jones head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Simpson College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots8,190 400 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 66 1.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,140undergraduates · 1,163 students in all
Women 53% Men 47%
Setting
Town
Type
Private · Baccalaureate college
Affiliation
United Methodist
89%admitted · of 1,646 applicants
ACT middle 50%31 – 33
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
66%

Men's Basketball

Full picture →
26on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$200,282 $7,703 per roster spot · upper half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$50,522
$23,637net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$61,564
Average net price$23,637
Net price by family income
$0–30k$15,172
$30–48k$17,775
$48–75k$19,007
$75–110k$24,744
$110k and up$26,854
Tuition & fees
$46,212

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.4violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.40
Property1.07
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 9 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
3 over 2022–2024
19%of bachelor's degrees in business · 22 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business46 · 19%
Health professions & nursing24 · 10%
Education23 · 9%
Computer & information sciences20 · 8%
Communication & journalism19 · 8%

Research Simpson College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles

Simpson CollegeDrake University · 17 miCentral College (Iowa) · 33 miIowa State University · 46 miGrinnell College · 51 miTruman State University · 96 miUniversity of Northern Iowa · 98 miNorthwest Missouri State University · 98 miUniversity of Iowa · 107 miCoe College · 107 miWartburg College · 109 miCornell College · 117 miBuena Vista University · 122 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Drake University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference1712$4.3M96864%
Central College (Iowa) Division III · American Rivers Conference3335$215k—79%
Iowa State University Division I · Big 12 Conference4615$10M94989%
Grinnell College Division III · Midwest Conference5120$170k—13%
Truman State University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference9617$578k—80%
University of Northern Iowa Division I · Missouri Valley Conference9816$3.4M98094%
Northwest Missouri State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association9815$974k—86%
University of Iowa Division I · Big Ten Conference10717$13M96085%
Coe College Division III · American Rivers Conference10724$151k—71%
Wartburg College Division III · American Rivers Conference10927$244k—99%
Cornell College Division III · Midwest Conference11730$192k—81%
Buena Vista University Division III · American Rivers Conference12221$227k—72%

Other men's basketball programs in the American Rivers Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Dubuque22$292k$13,274—vs
Loras College31$277k$8,931—vs
Wartburg College27$244k$9,055—vs
Nebraska Wesleyan University26$242k$9,309—vs
Buena Vista University21$227k$10,797—vs
Central College (Iowa)35$215k$6,154—vs
Simpson College26$200k$7,703—vs
Coe College24$151k$6,298—vs

Every American Rivers Conference men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked