University of New Hampshire Women's Lacrosse
University of New Hampshire fields a women's lacrosse team in the America East Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 26 players, below the median of 34, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $677,155, well below the median of $1.1M — $26,044 per roster spot, lower half of Division I women's lacrosse programs. That leaves room for 12 under the Division I roster cap of 38 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 995, about the median of 996, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $6,067,389 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $20,567 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's lacrosse programs
Where this program sits against its 130 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 38)
The program
- Roster26 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap38 room for 12
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$677,155 for the year
- Operating expenses$92,205 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$26,044 division median $34,440
- Academic Progress Rate995 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained99% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$6,067,389 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$20,567 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$117,614 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Taylor Bastien head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Aaron Gray | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Hannah Goodwin | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school lacrosse players99,292 2024-25
- Division I roster spots4,410 130 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 23 4.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's lacrosse recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 77%
Women's Lacrosse
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $677,155 $26,044 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $6,067,389
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $117,614
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $19,112 in-state · $38,882 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 12 burglaries · 77 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 16 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of New Hampshire
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Lacrosse programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southern New Hampshire University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference | 27 | 26 | $329k | — | 96% | |
| Saint Anselm College Division II · Northeast 10 Conference | 31 | 37 | $402k | — | 78% | |
| Merrimack College Division I · Metro Conference | 34 | 31 | $911k | — | 74% | |
| University of New England Division III · Conference of New England | 35 | 25 | $157k | — | 89% | |
| Gordon College Division III · Conference of New England | 38 | 13 | $118k | — | 59% | |
| Rivier University Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference | 38 | 18 | $117k | — | 82% | |
| University of Massachusetts Lowell Division I · America East Conference | 39 | 39 | $1.2M | 995 | 85% | |
| Endicott College Division III · Conference of New England | 41 | 37 | $165k | — | 72% | |
| Salem State University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference | 44 | 22 | $48k | — | 96% | |
| New England College Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference | 45 | 21 | $140k | — | 96% | |
| University of Southern Maine Division III · Little East Conference | 49 | 29 | $123k | — | 79% | |
| Tufts University Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference | 51 | 34 | $388k | — | 10% |
Other women's lacrosse programs in the America East Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Vermont room for 5 | 33 | $1.3M | $39,768 | 991 | vs | |
| University of Massachusetts Lowell 1 over cap | 39 | $1.2M | $29,975 | 995 | vs | |
| Bryant University 5 over cap | 43 | $1.1M | $24,643 | 996 | vs | |
| University of Maryland, Baltimore County room for 5 | 33 | $1M | $30,770 | 978 | vs | |
| University at Albany 1 over cap | 39 | $832k | $21,322 | 979 | vs | |
| Binghamton University room for 4 | 34 | $820k | $24,124 | 996 | vs | |
| University of New Hampshire room for 12 | 26 | $677k | $26,044 | 995 | vs |
Every America East Conference women's lacrosse program · Women's Lacrosse budgets ranked