University of Vermont Women's Lacrosse
University of Vermont fields a women's lacrosse team in the America East Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 33 players, about the median of 34, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $1,312,370, above the median of $1.1M — $39,768 per roster spot, upper half of Division I women's lacrosse programs. That leaves room for 5 under the Division I roster cap of 38 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 991, about the median of 996, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,573,118 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $12,002 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's lacrosse programs
Where this program sits against its 130 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 38)
The program
- Roster33 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap38 room for 5
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$1,312,370 for the year
- Operating expenses$232,641 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$39,768 division median $34,440
- Academic Progress Rate991 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained98% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$4,573,118 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$12,002 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$178,122 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Sarah Dalton head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school lacrosse players99,292 2024-25
- Division I roster spots4,410 130 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 23 4.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's lacrosse recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 79%
Women's Lacrosse
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,312,370 $39,769 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $4,573,118
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $178,122
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $18,890 in-state · $43,890 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 25 burglaries · 33 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 12 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Vermont
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Lacrosse programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint Michael's College Division II · Northeast 10 Conference | 2 | 25 | $271k | — | 92% | |
| Plattsburgh State University of New York Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference | 20 | 24 | $172k | — | 75% | |
| Norwich University Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference | 35 | 28 | $149k | — | 74% | |
| Vermont State University Castleton Division III · Little East Conference | 47 | 30 | $123k | — | 83% | |
| Dartmouth College Division I · The Ivy League | 70 | 30 | $740k | 1000 | 6% | |
| State University of New York at Potsdam Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference | 88 | 23 | $186k | — | 85% | |
| Clarkson University Division III · Liberty League | 90 | 31 | $168k | — | 77% | |
| Plymouth State University Division III · Little East Conference | 90 | 23 | $140k | — | 91% | |
| Colby-Sawyer College Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference | 95 | 25 | $62k | — | 90% | |
| St. Lawrence University Division III · Liberty League | 97 | 27 | $137k | — | 58% | |
| State University of New York at Canton Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference | 98 | 27 | $202k | — | 96% | |
| Skidmore College Division III · Liberty League | 100 | 31 | $178k | — | 23% |
Other women's lacrosse programs in the America East Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Vermont room for 5 | 33 | $1.3M | $39,768 | 991 | vs | |
| University of Massachusetts Lowell 1 over cap | 39 | $1.2M | $29,975 | 995 | vs | |
| Bryant University 5 over cap | 43 | $1.1M | $24,643 | 996 | vs | |
| University of Maryland, Baltimore County room for 5 | 33 | $1M | $30,770 | 978 | vs | |
| University at Albany 1 over cap | 39 | $832k | $21,322 | 979 | vs | |
| Binghamton University room for 4 | 34 | $820k | $24,124 | 996 | vs | |
| University of New Hampshire room for 12 | 26 | $677k | $26,044 | 995 | vs |
Every America East Conference women's lacrosse program · Women's Lacrosse budgets ranked